PIAA Rankings By Mike Bullock: Jan 27th
Written by: Dell Jackson on January 28, 2019
SUNBURY DAILY ITEM STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS
by Mike Bullock
(through games of Jan. 27)
(records are from 2018-19 season/OW-others to watch/NR- not ranked)
CLASS 6A
No. School Rec Prev
- Roman Catholic (12) 14-4 1
- Kennedy Catholic (10) 12-3 2
- Abington (1) 17-1 3
- La Salle College (12) 17-0 4
- Coatesville (1) 16-1 5
- Pine-Richland (7) 15-2 6
- Lower Merion (1) 16-2 7
- Allderdice (8) 14-3 8
- Mount Lebanon (7) 15-2 9
- Upper St. Clair (7) 17-1 OW
Checked in: No. 10 Upper St. Clair.
Checked out: No. 10 Norristown.
Others to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 14-3; Butler (7) 13-3; Cedar Crest (3) 17-2; Central Bucks South (1) 13-4; Central Dauphin (3) 12-5; Central York (3) 14-5; Chambersburg (3) 14-4; Cheltenham (1) 12-5; Chester (1) 13-4; Cumberland Valley (3) 14-4; Emmaus (11) 15-3; Garnet Valley (1) 12-5; Harrisburg (3) 12-5; Latrobe (7) 14-2; Manheim Twp. (3) 11-6; McDowell (10) 9-5; Methacton (1) 15-5; Nazareth (11) 13-5; Norristown (1) 15-4; Olney Charter (12) 16-2; Parkland (11) 12-6; Pennridge (1) 15-2; Perkiomen Valley (1) 15-4; Peters Twp (7) 11-5; Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 11-6; Reading (3) 12-5; Spring-Ford (1) 14-7; Warwick (3) 12-6; Wilson (3) 16-2.
CLASS 5A
No. School Rec Prev
- Mars (7) 17-1 2
- Moon (7) 17-0 3
- Archbishop Wood (12) 12-6 1
- Mastery Charter North (12) 15-2 4
- Abington Heights (2) 15-2 6
- Pottsville (11) 15-3 5
- Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 18-1 7
- Lower Dauphin (3) 16-2 8
- Crestwood (2) 14-2 10
- York (3) 15-3 9
Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.
Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 12-5; Archbishop Ryan (12) 12-4; Bangor (11) 12-6; Bayard Rustin (1) 12-6; Blue Mountain (11) 15-3; Chartiers Valley (7) 13-3; Elizabethtown (3) 12-7; Franklin Regional (7) 13-5; Johnstown (6) 15-1; Martin Luther King (12) 12-5; Meadville (10) 14-3; Milton Hershey (3) 10-5; Muhlenberg (3) 13-5; New Oxford (3) 15-4; Northern York (3) 15-1; Penn Hills (7) 15-3; Penncrest (1) 13-5; Shaler (7) 12-5; Sun Valley (1) 13-5; Unionville (1) 11-6; West Chester East (1) 15-3; West York (3) 15-3; Woodland Hills (7) 14-3.
CLASS 4A
No. School Rec Prev
- Imhotep Charter (12) 13-5 2
- Bonner-Prendergast (12) 13-3 1
- Bethlehem Catholic (11) 14-3 3
- Berks Catholic (3) 14-3 4
- Huntingdon (6) 16-0 5
- Scranton Prep (2) 14-2 6
- Hickory (10) 16-1 7
- Danville (4) 15-2 8
- Bishop McDevitt (3) 15-2 9
- Quaker Valley (7) 13-2 10
Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.
Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 12-6; Ambridge (7) 11-7; Archbishop Carroll (12) 9-8; Central Martinsburg (6) 11-3; Eastern York (3) 16-3; GAR Memorial (2) 10-6; General McLane (10) 13-3; Grove City (10) 10-7; Highlands (7) 11-5; Knoch (7) 13-4; Lancaster Catholic (3) 13-6; Littlestown (3) 18-1; Lower Moreland (1) 15-2; Montoursville (4) 12-2; Nanticoke (2) 13-3; New Castle (7) 13-3; Ringgold (7) 12-4; Shamokin (4) 10-6; Tamaqua (11) 13-5; Uniontown (7) 12-3; Valley View (2) 11-6.
CLASS 3A
No. School Rec Prev
- Neumann-Goretti (12) 10-5 1
- Loyalsock (4) 17-1 3
- Bishop McDevitt (12) 14-4 5
- Lincoln Park (7) 14-2 2
- Trinity (3) 15-3 4
- Wyoming Seminary (2) 15-1 6
- Sharon (10) 15-2 8
- Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 15-4 7
- North Catholic (7) 13-3 OW
- Aliquippa (7) 11-6 9
Checked in: No. 9 North Catholic.
Checked out: No. 10 Seton-La Salle.
Others to watch: Brandywine Heights (3) 14-4; Camp Hill (3) 14-3; Central Columbia (4) 13-3; Deer Lakes (7) 12-4; Erie First Christian (10) 13-4; Everett (5) 13-2; Fairview (10) 12-4; Forest Hills (6) 11-6; Holy Redeemer (2) 13-2; Lakeland (2) 10-5; Ligonier Valley (6) 16-2; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 14-4; Mid Valley (2) 13-2; Mount Carmel (4) 15-3; Neshannock (7) 12-4; North Penn-Mansfield (4) 11-5; Panther Valley (11) 12-5; Richland (6) 12-4; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 15-3; Seton-La Salle (7) 13-3; Sharpsville (10) 11-6; Southern Columbia (4) 10-5; Wellsboro (4) 14-2.
CLASS 2A
No. School Rec Prev
- Constitution (12) 12-8 1
- Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 13-6 2
- Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 16-1 3
- Moravian Academy (11) 16-0 5
- Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 14-2 7
- Serra Catholic (7) 13-3 6
- Dock Mennonite (1) 14-3 9
- Farrell (10) 11-3 10
- Sewickley Academy (7) 9-6 4
- Coudersport (9) 13-1 OW
Checked in: No. 10 Coudersport.
Checked out: No. 8 Executive Education.
Others to watch: Antietam (3) 14-3; Church Farm (1) 10-5; Cochranton (10) 13-4; Conemaugh Twp (5) 13-3; Executive Education (11) 10-7; Holy Cross (2) 11-5; Keystone (9) 12-3; Millville (4) 13-1; North Star (5) 14-2; Northwest (2) 9-5; Purchase Line (6) 11-6; Ridgway (9) 14-3; South Side Beaver (7) 13-5; Union City (10) 12-3; West Branch (6) 10-5; West Middlesex (10) 10-5; Wilmington (10) 10-6.
CLASS 1A
No. School Rec Prev
- Sankofa Freedom (12) 10-8 1
- Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 15-1 2
- Elk County Catholic (9) 17-0 3
- Shade (5) 14-3 4
- Lourdes Regional (4) 15-3 5
- Bishop Carroll (6) 12-3 6
- Cornell (7) 16-2 7
- Halifax (3) 16-3 8
- Cameron County (9) 11-2 9
- Vincentian (7) 10-6 10
Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.
Others to watch: Berks Christian (3) 15-2; Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 10-4; Blacklick Valley (6) 10-5; Clarion-Limestone (9) 12-3; Conestoga Christian (3) 15-1; Faith Christian (1) 10-7; Girard College (1) 12-3; Greenwood (3) 10-6; Johnsonburg (9) 9-5; Juniata Valley (6) 11-4; Lancaster Country Day (3) 11-4; Monessen (7) 10-7; Nazareth Prep (7) 10-3; North Clarion (9) 15-0; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 11-3; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 11-7; Southern Fulton (5) 9-6; St. John Neumann (4) 11-3; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 15-4; Union Area (7) 13-4.
Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.
Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops