PIAA Rankings by Mike Bullock: March 4

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

by Mike Bullock

(through games of March 2)

(records are from 2018-19 season/OW-others to watch/NR- not ranked)

CLASS 6A

No. School                                             Rec   Prev

  1. Roman Catholic (12)                 22-4       1
  2. Kennedy Catholic (10)               22-3       2
  3. Abington (1)                                27-1       3
  4. Coatesville (1)                              26-2       4
  5. La Salle College (12)                   23-3       6
  6.    Lower Merion (1)                       24-3      7
  7. Pine-Richland (7)                         21-3       5
  8. Allderdice (8)                               21-5     10
  9. Mount Lebanon (7)                      22-3   OW
  10. Butler (7)                                       20-5   OW

 

Checked in: No. 9 Mount Lebanon and No. 10 Butler.

Checked out: No. 8 Pennridge and No. 9 Chester. 

Others to watch: Boys’ Latin (12) 22-5; Canon-McMillan (7) 16-9; Chambersburg (3) 20-7; Chester (1) 19-6; Cumberland Valley (3) 17-9; Downingtown East (1) 16-11; East Stroudsburg South (11) 15-11; Emmaus (11) 21-7; Fox Chapel (7) 16-8; Harrisburg (3) 19-7; Hazleton (2) 18-7; Manheim Twp. (3) 20-8; Methacton (1) 22-7; Norristown (1) 21-6; Parkland (11) 16-10; Pennridge (1) 23-5; Perkiomen Valley (1) 20-9; Reading (3) 20-7; Spring-Ford (1) 19-9; William Allen (11) 17-9; Wilson (3) 22-5.

CLASS 5A

No. School                                           Rec   Prev

  1. Mars (7)                                          24-1 1
  2. Moon (7)                                       23-2 2
  3. Abington Heights (2)                 23-2 3
  4. Archbishop Wood (12)            16-8 5
  5. Mastery Charter North (12)     19-6 4
  6. Pottsville (11)                           23-3       6
  7. Lower Dauphin (3)                     24-3 9
  8. Penn Hills (7)                               20-4         8
  9.  Sun Valley (1)                               19-7     OW
  10. York (3)                                         23-4         7

Checked in: No. 9 Sun Valley. 

Checked out: No. 10 West Chester East.

Others to watch: Archbishop Ryan (12) 13-10; Bayard Rustin (1) 18-9; Chartiers Valley (7) 18-6; Crestwood (2) 20-7; Elizabethtown (3) 17-12; Frankford (12) 13-13; Franklin Regional (7) 17-7; Garden Spot (3) 16-12; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 20-9; Johnstown (6) 19-2; Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 23-4; Meadville (10) 18-6; Milton Hershey (3) 19-7; Muhlenberg (3) 18-9; Northeastern (3) 15-11; Northern York (3) 22-5; Penncrest (1) 21-7; Pottsgrove (1) 15-12; Shaler (7) 16-8; Southern Lehigh (11) 17-9; Wallenpaupack (2) 18-7; West Chester East (1) 21-6.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                  Rec      Prev  

  1. Bonner-Prendergast (12)               18-5         3
  2. Imhotep Charter (12)                     21-6         1    
  3. Bethlehem Catholic (11)                  25-3       2    
  4. Huntingdon (6)                                  24-0         5
  5. Scranton Prep (2)                              22-3         6    
  6. Hickory (10)                                       24-1        7
  7.  Bishop McDevitt (3)                          22-3        8
  8. Berks Catholic (3)                             22-6         4
  9.    New Castle (7)                                   21-4         9
  10. Lower Moreland (1)                           25-3     10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one. 

Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 17-9; Ambridge (7) 15-9; Archbishop Carroll (12) 15-10; Danville (4) 23-3; Grove City (10) 16-9; Highlands (7) 17-8; Lancaster Catholic (3) 16-10; Littlestown (3) 24-3; Montoursville (4) 19-8; Nanticoke (2) 21-7; Quaker Valley (7) 20-4; Shamokin (4) 16-9; Titusville (10) 18-5; Western Wayne (2) 14-11; Wilson Area (11) 17-9.

 

CLASS 3A

No. School                                                   Rec     Prev

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                     19-7         2  
  2. Bishop McDevitt (12)                       18-7         1
  3. Loyalsock (4)                                    26-1         3
  4. Trinity (3)                                          22-3         4
  5. Wyoming Seminary (2)                  25-2          5
  6. Lincoln Park (7)                                22-4         6
  7. Sharon (10)                                        21-4         8
  8. North Catholic (7)                            21-5         7
  9.  Holy Redeemer (2)                           20-4       OW
  10. Aliquippa (7)                                       16-8         9

Checked in: No. 9 Holy Redeemer.

Checked out: No. 10 Notre Dame-Green Pond

Others to watch: Bellwood-Antis (6) 16-9; Brookville (9) 16-8; Camp Hill (3) 19-6; Deer Lakes (7) 16-7; Fairview (10) 18-7; Forest Hills (6) 15-9; Kutztown (3) 18-8; Lancaster Mennonite (3) 14-12; Ligonier Valley (6) 22-3; Mount Carmel (4) 20-6; New Hope-Solebury (1) 15-10; Richland (6) 20-6; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 20-6; Seton-La Salle (7) 19-5; Sharpsville (10) 16-9; Washington (7) 14-9; Wellsboro (4) 23-4.

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                  Rec      Prev

  1. Constitution (12)                               19-9        1
  2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)           18-9         2
  3. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                         23-2         3
  4. Farrell (10)                                        21-3         4
  5. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)               22-2         5                                          
  6. Holy Cross (2)                                    20-5         9
  7.    Executive Education (11)                 17-7       10
  8. Moravian Academy (11)                   21-3         7
  9. Serra Catholic (7)                               20-4         6
  10. Ridgway (9)                                           24-3     OW

Checked in: No. 10 Ridgway.

Checked out: No. 8 Coudersport.

Others to watch: Antietam (3) 17-7; Bloomsburg (4) 14-11; Coudersport (9) 23-2; Delco Christian (1) 16-10; Keystone (9) 18-7; Lakeview (10) 17-9; Millville (4) 24-1; Northeast Bradford (4) 16-10; North Star (5) 21-3; Northwest (2) 15-10; Sewickley Academy (7) 13-9; South Side Beaver (7) 18-7; Steelton-Highspire (3) 10-12; Sto-Rox (7) 14-10; Strawberry Mansion (12) 14-6; West Branch (6) 18-7; West Middlesex (10) 18-8; Wilmington (10) 16-8.

 

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                   Rec    Prev

  1. Sankofa Freedom (12)                   13-10        1
  2. Elk County Catholic (9)                  26-1         2
  3. Lourdes Regional (4)                       21-4         3
  4. Shade (5)                                             21-4         5
  5. Nazareth Prep (7)                            19-3     OW
  6. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5)           21-5         9
  7. Vincentian (7)                                   16-8         7
  8. Juniata Valley (6)                             18-5     OW
  9. Bishop Carroll (6)                            19-5         4
  10. Lancaster Country Day (3)            19-4     OW

Checked in: No. 5 Nazareth Prep, No. 8 Juniata Valley & No. 10 Lancaster Country Day.

Checked out: No. 6 Halifax, No. 8 Cornell & No. 10 Clarion-Limestone.

Others to watch: Berks Christian (3) 21-6; Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 19-5; Clarion-Limestone (9) 22-4; Conestoga Christian (3) 19-6; Cornell (7) 19-5; Faith Christian (1) 15-11; Galeton (4) 17-8; Girard College (1) 15-6; Greenwood (3) 17-8; Halifax (3) 21-4; Johnsonburg (9) 16-10; Leechburg (7) 13-10; Monessen (7) 15-9; Mount Calvary (3) 21-6; North Clarion (9) 21-3; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 17-5; St. John Neumann (4) 19-6; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 19-5; Union Area (7) 17-7.

 

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Leave a Reply

Close Menu