PIAA Rankings by Mike Bullock: Updated Jan 13

Written by: on Monday, January 14th, 2019

 

By Michael Bullock

The Daily Item

 SUNBURY DAILY ITEM STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(through games of Jan. 13)

(records are from 2018-19 season/OW-others to watch/NR- not ranked)

CLASS 6A

 No. School                                             Rec   Prev

  1. Roman Catholic (12)                    9-4       1
  2. Kennedy Catholic (10)                 8-3       2
  3. Abington (1)                                10-1       3
  4. La Salle College (12)                   13-0       4
  5. Norristown (1)                            12-1       5
  6. Allderdice (8)                              10-2       7
  7. Upper St. Clair (7)                      13-0       8
  8. Coatesville (1)                               10-1     10
  9. Wilson (3)                                     13-0   OW
  10. Lower Merion (1)                       11-2       6

Checked in: No. 9 Wilson. 

Checked out: No. 9 Emmaus.

Others to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 10-2; Butler (7) 10-3; Cedar Crest (3) 13-2; Central Bucks East (1) 9-4; Central Bucks South (1) 10-3; Central Dauphin (3) 10-2; Central York (3) 10-4; Chambersburg (3) 10-4; Cheltenham (1) 9-4; Chester (1) 7-4; Council Rock North (1) 9-4; Cumberland Valley (3) 11-1; Emmaus (11) 11-3; Garnet Valley (1) 9-3; Harrisburg (3) 7-4; Hazleton (2) 8-3; Hempfield (3) 9-5; Latrobe (7) 11-2; Manheim Twp. (3) 9-5; McDowell (10) 7-5; Methacton (1) 10-5; Mount Lebanon (7) 12-2; Nazareth (11) 9-4; Pennridge (1) 11-2; Perkiomen Valley (1) 10-3; Peters Twp (7) 9-3; Pine-Richland (7) 11-2; Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 7-4; Reading (3) 9-5; Spring-Ford (1) 8-5; St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 8-4.

 

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec   Prev

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)             10-2 2
  2. Mars (7)                                        12-1 3
  3. Moon (7)                                      12-0 4
  4. Mastery Charter North (12)   10-1 5
  5. York (3)                                        11-1 1
  6. Pottsville (11)                              10-2   OW
  7. Abington Heights (2)                 10-2 8
  8. Lampeter-Strasburg (3)           12-1        9
  9.    Lower Dauphin (3)                     10-2 10
  10. Woodland Hills (7)                       9-1   OW

 

Checked in: No. 6 Pottsville and No. 10 Woodland Hills.

Checked out: No. 6 West Chester East and No. 7 Sun Valley.

Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 8-3; Archbishop Ryan (12) 9-4; Bangor (11) 11-2; Bayard Rustin (1) 8-5; Blue Mountain (11) 12-1; Crestwood (2) 11-2; Franklin Regional (7) 10-4; Johnstown (6) 11-0; Meadville (10) 10-2; Milton Hershey (3) 5-3; New Oxford (3) 10-3; Northeastern (3) 10-4; Northern York (3) 12-1; Penn Hills (7) 10-2; Penn Wood (1) 7-3; Penncrest (1) 11-2; Shaler (7) 9-4; Sun Valley (1) 10-3; Unionville (1) 10-3; West Chester East (1) 11-2; West York (3) 10-2.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                  Rec      Prev  

  1. Bonner-Prendergast (12)               10-1         1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12)                      9-4         2    
  3. Bethlehem Catholic (11)                 10-2       3    
  4. Scranton Prep (2)                              11-1         5    
  5. Berks Catholic (3)                                 9-2         6
  6. Huntingdon (6)                                  11-0          7
  7. Quaker Valley (7)                               10-1         4
  8. Bishop McDevitt (3)                           12-1        10
  9. 9.     Danville (4)                                             9-2         9
  10. New Castle (7)                                       9-3           8

Checked in: No one.

 Checked out: No one.

 Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 8-5; Ambridge (7) 9-4; Archbishop Carroll (12) 9-5; Athens (4) 8-2; Central Martinsburg (6) 10-1; Eastern York (3) 10-3; Grove City (10) 8-5; Hickory (10) 12-1; Highlands (7) 7-4; Knoch (7) 10-3; Lancaster Catholic (3) 9-5; Littlestown (3) 13-0; Lower Moreland (1) 9-2; Montoursville (4) 8-2; Nanticoke (2) 9-3; Ringgold (7) 10-3; Shamokin (4) 7-4; Tamaqua (11) 9-4; Uniontown (7) 8-3; Valley View (2) 9-4.

 

CLASS 3A

No. School                                                   Rec    Prev

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                    8-2          1  
  2. Lincoln Park (7)                                   9-1         3
  3. Bishop McDevitt (12)                     11-2         2
  4. Loyalsock (4)                                    12-1        5
  5. Trinity (3)                                          10-2         6
  6. Wyoming Seminary (2)                   11-1         8
  7. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11)       10-3          7
  8. Sharon (10)                                        10-2         4
  9. Aliquippa (7)                                      8-4          9
  10. Seton-La Salle (7)                             10-1       10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Brandywine Heights (3) 11-2; Camp Hill (3) 11-1; Central Columbia (4) 9-2; Erie First Christian (10) 9-2; Everett (5) 9-2; Fairview (10) 9-2; Holy Redeemer (2) 9-2; Lakeland (2) 8-4; Ligonier Valley (6) 12-1; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 9-4; Mid Valley (2) 9-2; Mount Carmel (4) 13-1; Neshannock (7) 10-3; New Hope-Solebury (1) 8-4; North Catholic (7) 9-3; North Penn-Mansfield (4) 8-4; Panther Valley (11) 11-2; Richland (6) 10-3; Southern Columbia (4) 8-2; Wellsboro (4) 9-2.

 

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                  Rec     Prev

  1. Constitution (12)                                9-6        1
  2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)           10-4         2
  3. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)               11-1         3                                          
  4. Sewickley Academy (7)                       7-3         4
  5. Moravian Academy (11)                   11-0         5
  6. Serra Catholic (7)                                  9-2         6
  7. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                           10-2        7
  8. West Middlesex (10)                            9-2         8
  9. Executive Education (11)                   9-3         9
  10. Dock Mennonite (1)                             9-3       10

 

Checked in: No one. 

Checked out: No one. 

Others to watch: Antietam (3) 12-0; Bishop McCort (6) 7-5; Church Farm (1) 9-1; Conemaugh Twp (5) 8-3; Coudersport (9) 9-1; Delco Christian (1) 7-4; Farrell (10) 8-3; Holy Cross (2) 8-4; Jeannette (7) 8-5; Keystone (9) 9-2; Millville (4) 9-1; North Star (5) 10-2; Northwest (2) 8-4; Purchase Line (6) 9-3; Ridgway (9) 10-2.

 

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                   Rec     Prev

  1. Sankofa Freedom (12)                     9-5        1
  2. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5)           10-1         2
  3. Elk County Catholic (9)                   12-0         3
  4. Shade (5)                                            11-3         4
  5. Lourdes Regional (4)                      11-3         5
  6. Vincentian (7)                                    6-5         7
  7. Bishop Carroll (6)                              8-3         8
  8. Halifax (3)                                           10-3       10
  9. Cameron County (9)                          8-2         9
  10. Faith Christian (1)                             8-4     OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Faith Christian.

Checked out: No. 6 Union Area.

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 7-2; Blacklick Valley (6) 7-4; Clarion-Limestone (9) 9-3; Cornell (7) 11-2; Greenwood (3) 8-4; Johnsonburg (9) 7-2; Juniata Valley (6) 7-4; Lancaster Country Day (3) 8-3; Monessen (7) 6-5; Nazareth Prep (7) 8-1; North Clarion (9) 11-0; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 8-3; Plumstead Christian (1) 8-3; Southern Fulton (5) 7-3; St. John Neumann (4) 7-3; St. Joseph (7) 11-2; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 10-4; Union Area (7) 10-3.

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

TBA

Our Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com