PIAA Rankings- Mike Bullock Dec.24th
Written by: Dell Jackson on December 24, 2018
By Michael Bullock
The Daily Item
SUNBURY DAILY ITEM STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS
(through games of Dec. 23)
(records are from 2018-19 season/OW-others to watch/NR- not ranked)
CLASS 6A
No. School Rec Prev
- Roman Catholic (12) 5-2 1
- Kennedy Catholic (10) 3-1 2
- Abington (1) 7-1 3
- La Salle College (12) 7-0 4
- Norristown (1) 6-1 6
- Lower Merion (1) 6-1 7
- Allderdice (8) 5-2 8
- Emmaus (11) 6-0 10
- Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 4-2 5
- Coatesville (1) 5-0 OW
Checked in: No. 10 Coatesville.
Checked out: No. 9 Butler.
Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12) 2-4; Butler (7) 6-1; Cedar Crest (3) 7-1; Central Bucks East (1) 5-1; Central Bucks South (1) 5-2; Central Dauphin (3) 6-0; Central York (3) 4-2; Cheltenham (1) 5-2; Chester (1) 3-2; Cumberland Valley (3) 5-1; Easton (11) 5-2; Garnet Valley (1) 5-1; Harrisburg (3) 4-2; Hempfield (3) 6-1; Latrobe (7) 6-1; Manheim Twp. (3) 4-3; McDowell (10) 5-2; Methacton (1) 5-2; Mount Lebanon (7) 6-1; Nazareth (11) 5-2; Pennridge (1) 6-2; Perkiomen Valley (1) 5-2; Pine-Richland (7) 5-2; Reading (3) 3-4; Upper St. Clair (7) 8-0; Warwick (3) 5-2; Wilson (3) 6-0.
CLASS 5A
No. School Rec Prev
- York (3) 6-0 2
- Mastery Charter North (12) 7-0 3
- Archbishop Wood (12) 6-1 1
- Sun Valley (1) 8-0 4
- Mars (7) 7-1 6
- Moon (7) 7-0 7
- Abington Heights (2) 4-2 5
- Penn Hills (7) 5-1 9
- Franklin Regional (7) 6-1 OW
- Lower Dauphin (3) 6-1 10
Checked in: No. 9 Franklin Regional.
Checked out: No. 8 Bayard Rustin.
Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 4-0; Archbishop Ryan (12) 4-3; Bangor (11) 7-1; Bayard Rustin (1) 2-3; Blue Mountain (11) 8-0; Cardinal O’Hara (12) 4-3; Crestwood (2) 4-2; Elizabethtown (3) 3-4; Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 6-1; Martin Luther King (12) 4-2; Meadville (10) 7-0; Milton Hershey (3) 3-2; New Oxford (3) 5-2; Northeastern (3) 6-1; Penncrest (1) 5-1; Phoenixville (1) 5-3; Pottsgrove (1) 5-3; Pottsville (11) 5-2; Unionville (1) 6-1; West Chester East (1) 5-1; West York (3) 6-0.
CLASS 4A
No. School Rec Prev
- Imhotep Charter (12) 6-2 1
- Bonner-Prendergast (12) 6-0 2
- Berks Catholic (3) 4-0 4
- Bethlehem Catholic (11) 4-2 3
- Quaker Valley (7) 6-0 6
- Scranton Prep (2) 5-1 5
- New Castle (7) 5-1 OW
- Huntingdon (6) 6-0 9
- Nanticoke (2) 7-0 OW
- Danville (4) 6-2 10
Checked in: No. 7 New Castle and No. 9 Nanticoke.
Checked out: No. 7 Allentown Central Catholic and No. 8 Lancaster Catholic.
Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 3-3; Ambridge (7) 5-3; Archbishop Carroll (12) 5-2; Bishop McDevitt (3) 4-1; Central Martinsburg (6) 5-1; Hickory (10) 5-0; Highlands (7) 3-2; John Bartram (12) 4-5; Lancaster Catholic (3) 4-3; Littlestown (3) 7-0; Lower Moreland (1) 5-1; Shamokin (4) 5-1; Tamaqua (11) 6-1; Uniontown (7) 4-1; Valley View (2) 5-2.
CLASS 3A
No. School Rec Prev
- Neumann-Goretti (12) 4-1 1
- Bishop McDevitt (12) 7-0 7
- Loyalsock (4) 5-0 2
- Trinity (3) 6-0 3
- Lincoln Park (7) 6-0 4
- Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 5-2 5
- Sharon (10) 6-1 6
- Aliquippa (7) 3-2 8
- Wyoming Seminary (2) 6-1 9
- North Catholic (7) 5-2 10
Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.
Others to watch: Brandywine Heights (3) 7-0; Camp Hill (3) 4-1; Central Columbia (4) 6-1; Everett (5) 4-1; Fairview (10) 5-0; Holy Redeemer (2) 4-0; Lakeland (2) 5-1; Ligonier Valley (6) 7-1; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 4-3; Mid Valley (2) 3-1; Mount Carmel (4) 7-0; Neshannock (7) 5-2; Richland (6) 3-2; Seton-La Salle (7) 6-0; Southern Columbia (4) 4-1; Washington (7) 3-1.
CLASS 2A
No. School Rec Prev
- Constitution (12) 4-5 1
- Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 6-0 2
- Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 4-3 3
- Sewickley Academy (7) 4-2 4
- Moravian Academy (11) 7-0 6
- West Middlesex (10) 5-0 7
- Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 6-0 10
- Holy Cross (2) 3-3 5
- Serra Catholic (7) 4-2 9
- Dock Mennonite (1) 4-2 8
Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.
Others to watch: Antietam (3) 5-0; Bishop McCort (6) 4-2; Church Farm (1) 5-1; Conemaugh Twp (5) 5-2; Coudersport (9) 5-0; Delco Christian (1) 4-3; Executive Education Academy (11) 5-1; Farrell (10) 3-2; Jeannette (7) 5-2; Millville (4) 4-1; North Star (5) 6-1; Northwest (2) 3-2; Purchase Line (6) 7-1; Ridgway (9) 7-0; Steelton-Highspire (3) 2-3.
CLASS 1A
No. School Rec Prev
- Sankofa Freedom (12) 5-3 1
- Lourdes Regional (4) 8-1 2
- Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 7-0 4
- Shade (5) 5-2 3
- Halifax (3) 6-0 6
- Union Area (7) 7-0 9
- Vincentian (7) 3-4 5
- Elk County Catholic (9) 5-0 8
- Bishop Carroll (6) 4-2 7
- St. John Neumann (4) 4-1 10
Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.
Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 5-1; Blacklick Valley (6) 5-2; Cameron County (9) 6-1; Cornell (7) 6-2; Faith Christian (1) 4-3; Greenwood (3) 4-2; Juniata Valley (6) 3-2; Lancaster Country Day (3) 6-2; MMI Prep (2) 3-2; Monessen (7) 3-3; Nativity (11) 4-3; Nazareth Prep (7) 4-0; North Clarion (9) 6-0; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 4-2; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 5-2; Plumstead Christian (1) 4-1; Southern Fulton (5) 2-1; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 4-3; Weatherly (11) 4-3.
Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.
Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops