PIAA Rankings- Mike Bullock Dec.24th

Written by: on Monday, December 24th, 2018

 

By Michael Bullock

The Daily Item

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(through games of Dec. 23)

(records are from 2018-19 season/OW-others to watch/NR- not ranked)

CLASS 6A

No. School                                             Rec   Prev

  1. Roman Catholic (12)                    5-2       1
  2. Kennedy Catholic (10)                 3-1       2
  3. Abington (1)                                  7-1       3
  4. La Salle College (12)                     7-0       4
  5. Norristown (1)                              6-1       6
  6. Lower Merion (1)                         6-1      7
  7. Allderdice (8)                                5-2       8
  8. Emmaus (11)                                 6-0     10
  9. Plymouth Whitemarsh (1)         4-2       5
  10. Coatesville (1)                               5-0   OW

Checked in: No. 10 Coatesville.

Checked out: No. 9 Butler.

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12) 2-4; Butler (7) 6-1; Cedar Crest (3) 7-1; Central Bucks East (1) 5-1; Central Bucks South (1) 5-2; Central Dauphin (3) 6-0; Central York (3) 4-2; Cheltenham (1) 5-2; Chester (1) 3-2; Cumberland Valley (3) 5-1; Easton (11) 5-2; Garnet Valley (1) 5-1; Harrisburg (3) 4-2; Hempfield (3) 6-1; Latrobe (7) 6-1; Manheim Twp. (3) 4-3; McDowell (10) 5-2; Methacton (1) 5-2; Mount Lebanon (7) 6-1; Nazareth (11) 5-2; Pennridge (1) 6-2; Perkiomen Valley (1) 5-2; Pine-Richland (7) 5-2; Reading (3) 3-4; Upper St. Clair (7) 8-0; Warwick (3) 5-2; Wilson (3) 6-0.

 

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec   Prev

  1. York (3)                                          6-0 2
  2. Mastery Charter North (12)     7-0 3
  3. Archbishop Wood (12)               6-1 1
  4. Sun Valley (1)                                8-0 4
  5. Mars (7)                                          7-1 6
  6. Moon (7)                                        7-0 7
  7. Abington Heights (2)                   4-2 5
  8. Penn Hills (7)                                 5-1       9
  9. Franklin Regional (7)                 6-1     OW
  10. Lower Dauphin (3)                       6-1 10

Checked in: No. 9 Franklin Regional.

Checked out: No. 8 Bayard Rustin.

Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 4-0; Archbishop Ryan (12) 4-3; Bangor (11) 7-1; Bayard Rustin (1) 2-3; Blue Mountain (11) 8-0; Cardinal O’Hara (12) 4-3; Crestwood (2) 4-2; Elizabethtown (3) 3-4; Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 6-1; Martin Luther King (12) 4-2; Meadville (10) 7-0; Milton Hershey (3) 3-2; New Oxford (3) 5-2; Northeastern (3) 6-1; Penncrest (1) 5-1; Phoenixville (1) 5-3; Pottsgrove (1) 5-3; Pottsville (11) 5-2; Unionville (1) 6-1; West Chester East (1) 5-1; West York (3) 6-0.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                  Rec      Prev  

  1. Imhotep Charter (12)                        6-2         1    
  2. Bonner-Prendergast (12)                 6-0         2
  3. Berks Catholic (3)                                4-0         4
  4. Bethlehem Catholic (11)                  4-2       3    
  5. Quaker Valley (7)                                6-0         6
  6. Scranton Prep (2)                                 5-1         5    
  7.    New Castle (7)                                       5-1     OW
  8. Huntingdon (6)                                     6-0         9
  9. Nanticoke (2)                         7-0     OW                                        
  10. Danville (4)                                            6-2      10

Checked in: No. 7 New Castle and No. 9 Nanticoke. 

Checked out: No. 7 Allentown Central Catholic and No. 8 Lancaster Catholic.

Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 3-3; Ambridge (7) 5-3; Archbishop Carroll (12) 5-2; Bishop McDevitt (3) 4-1; Central Martinsburg (6) 5-1; Hickory (10) 5-0; Highlands (7) 3-2; John Bartram (12) 4-5; Lancaster Catholic (3) 4-3; Littlestown (3) 7-0; Lower Moreland (1) 5-1; Shamokin (4) 5-1; Tamaqua (11) 6-1; Uniontown (7) 4-1; Valley View (2) 5-2.

CLASS 3A

No. School                                                   Rec    Prev

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                    4-1          1  
  2. Bishop McDevitt (12)                        7-0         7
  3. Loyalsock (4)                                      5-0          2
  4. Trinity (3)                                            6-0          3
  5. Lincoln Park (7)                                  6-0         4
  6. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11)         5-2          5
  7. Sharon (10)                                          6-1         6
  8. Aliquippa (7)                                      3-2          8
  9.    Wyoming Seminary (2)                     6-1        9
  10. North Catholic (7)                               5-2       10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Brandywine Heights (3) 7-0; Camp Hill (3) 4-1; Central Columbia (4) 6-1; Everett (5) 4-1; Fairview (10) 5-0; Holy Redeemer (2) 4-0; Lakeland (2) 5-1; Ligonier Valley (6) 7-1; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 4-3; Mid Valley (2) 3-1; Mount Carmel (4) 7-0; Neshannock (7) 5-2; Richland (6) 3-2; Seton-La Salle (7) 6-0; Southern Columbia (4) 4-1; Washington (7) 3-1.

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                  Rec      Prev

  1. Constitution (12)                                4-5        1
  2. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                 6-0         2                                          
  3. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)             4-3         3
  4. Sewickley Academy (7)                       4-2         4
  5. Moravian Academy (11)                     7-0         6
  6. West Middlesex (10)                           5-0         7
  7. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                             6-0       10
  8. Holy Cross (2)                                      3-3       5
  9.    Serra Catholic (7)                                 4-2         9
  10. Dock Mennonite (1)                             4-2         8

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Antietam (3) 5-0; Bishop McCort (6) 4-2; Church Farm (1) 5-1; Conemaugh Twp (5) 5-2; Coudersport (9) 5-0; Delco Christian (1) 4-3; Executive Education Academy (11) 5-1; Farrell (10) 3-2; Jeannette (7) 5-2; Millville (4) 4-1; North Star (5) 6-1; Northwest (2) 3-2; Purchase Line (6) 7-1; Ridgway (9) 7-0; Steelton-Highspire (3) 2-3.

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                   Rec     Prev

  1. Sankofa Freedom (12)                     5-3        1
  2. Lourdes Regional (4)                         8-1         2
  3. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5)             7-0        4
  4. Shade (5)                                               5-2         3
  5. Halifax (3)                                            6-0         6
  6. Union Area (7)                                     7-0         9
  7. Vincentian (7)                                    3-4         5
  8. Elk County Catholic (9)                     5-0        8
  9. Bishop Carroll (6)                               4-2         7
  10. St. John Neumann (4)                         4-1      10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 5-1; Blacklick Valley (6) 5-2; Cameron County (9) 6-1; Cornell (7) 6-2; Faith Christian (1) 4-3; Greenwood (3) 4-2; Juniata Valley (6) 3-2; Lancaster Country Day (3) 6-2; MMI Prep (2) 3-2; Monessen (7) 3-3; Nativity (11) 4-3; Nazareth Prep (7) 4-0; North Clarion (9) 6-0; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 4-2; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 5-2; Plumstead Christian (1) 4-1; Southern Fulton (5) 2-1; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 4-3; Weatherly (11) 4-3.

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

 

LLhoops will post scheduled
games as we receive them.

 

Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com