PIAA Rankings: Mike Bullock Feb 3rd
Written by: Dell Jackson on February 4, 2019
SUNBURY DAILY ITEM STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS
by Mike Bullock
(through games of Feb. 3)
(records are from 2018-19 season/OW-others to watch/NR- not ranked)
CLASS 6A
No. School Rec Prev
- Roman Catholic (12) 16-4 1
- Kennedy Catholic (10) 15-3 2
- Abington (1) 19-1 3
- Coatesville (1) 19-1 5
- Pine-Richland (7) 17-2 6
- La Salle College (12) 18-2 4
- Lower Merion (1) 18-2 7
- Allderdice (8) 14-3 8
- Mount Lebanon (7) 17-2 9
- Emmaus (11) 17-3 OW
Checked in: No. 10 Emmaus.
Checked out: No. 10 Upper St. Clair.
Others to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 16-4; Boys’ Latin (12) 19-3; Butler (7) 14-4; Cedar Crest (3) 17-3; Central Bucks East (1) 14-6; Central Bucks South (1) 15-4; Central Dauphin (3) 13-6; Central York (3) 16-5; Chambersburg (3) 15-4; Cheltenham (1) 14-5; Chester (1) 15-4; Cumberland Valley (3) 14-5; Downingtown West (1) 14-6; Harrisburg (3) 14-6; Latrobe (7) 15-2; Manheim Twp. (3) 13-7; McDowell (10) 10-6; Methacton (1) 16-5; Nazareth (11) 14-6; Norristown (1) 18-4; Olney Charter (12) 18-2; Parkland (11) 13-7; Pennridge (1) 17-2; Perkiomen Valley (1) 16-5; Peters Twp (7) 12-6; Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 12-8; Pocono Mountain East (11) 14-6; Reading (3) 14-6; Spring-Ford (1) 15-7; Upper St. Clair (7) 18-2; Warwick (3) 14-6; Wilson (3) 18-2.
CLASS 5A
No. School Rec Prev
- Mars (7) 18-1 1
- Archbishop Wood (12) 14-6 3
- Moon (7) 19-1 2
- Abington Heights (2) 16-2 5
- Mastery Charter North (12) 16-4 4
- Pottsville (11) 17-3 6
- Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 20-1 7
- Lower Dauphin (3) 18-2 8
- York (3) 16-3 10
- Penn Hills (7) 16-3 OW
Checked in: No. 10 Penn Hills.
Checked out: No. 9 Crestwood.
Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 14-6; Archbishop Ryan (12) 12-6; Bangor (11) 13-6; Bayard Rustin (1) 13-7; Blue Mountain (11) 15-4; Chartiers Valley (7) 15-3; Crestwood (2) 15-3; Dallas (2) 11-7; Elizabethtown (3) 12-8; Franklin Regional (7) 14-6; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 14-6; Johnstown (6) 16-1; Martin Luther King (12) 14-7; Meadville (10) 15-4; Milton Hershey (3) 11-6; Muhlenberg (3) 15-6; New Oxford (3) 16-5; Northern York (3) 17-2; Penncrest (1) 15-5; Penn Wood (1) 13-7; Shaler (7) 14-5; Sun Valley (1) 15-5; Unionville (1) 13-6; West Chester East (1) 16-4; West York (3) 16-4; Woodland Hills (7) 15-4.
CLASS 4A
No. School Rec Prev
- Imhotep Charter (12) 15-5 1
- Bonner-Prendergast (12) 16-3 2
- Bethlehem Catholic (11) 17-3 3
- Berks Catholic (3) 16-4 4
- Huntingdon (6) 19-0 5
- Scranton Prep (2) 17-2 6
- Hickory (10) 18-1 7
- Danville (4) 17-2 8
- Bishop McDevitt (3) 17-2 9
- Quaker Valley (7) 16-2 10
Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.
Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 13-7; Ambridge (7) 13-7; Archbishop Carroll (12) 10-9; Central Martinsburg (6) 13-4; Eastern York (3) 18-3; GAR Memorial (2) 12-6; General McLane (10) 14-4; Grove City (10) 12-7; Highlands (7) 13-5; Knoch (7) 13-5; Lancaster Catholic (3) 14-7; Littlestown (3) 19-1; Lower Moreland (1) 16-3; Montoursville (4) 14-3; Nanticoke (2) 15-4; New Castle (7) 14-4; Shamokin (4) 12-7; Tamaqua (11) 14-5; Titusville (10) 13-4; Tyrone (6) 12-6; Uniontown (7) 14-3; Valley View (2) 11-6; Wilson Area (11) 14-6.
CLASS 3A
No. School Rec Prev
- Neumann-Goretti (12) 12-5 1
- Loyalsock (4) 20-1 2
- Bishop McDevitt (12) 15-4 3
- Lincoln Park (7) 16-3 4
- Trinity (3) 16-3 5
- Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 17-4 8
- North Catholic (7) 14-3 9
- Wyoming Seminary (2) 17-2 6
- Sharon (10) 15-4 7
- Holy Redeemer (2) 16-2 OW
Checked in: No. 10 Holy Redeemer.
Checked out: No. 10 Aliquippa.
Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 12-7; Bellwood-Antis (6) 12-5; Brandywine Heights (3) 15-5; Camp Hill (3) 16-3; Central Columbia (4) 15-4; Deer Lakes (7) 13-4; Erie First Christian (10) 14-5; Everett (5) 15-2; Fairview (10) 14-4; Forest Hills (6) 12-6; Kutztown (3) 13-6; Ligonier Valley (6) 17-2; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 16-4; Mid Valley (2) 15-3; Mount Carmel (4) 17-4; Neshannock (7) 14-4; Panther Valley (11) 13-6; Richland (6) 13-4; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 17-4; Seton-La Salle (7) 13-3; Sharpsville (10) 12-7; Southern Columbia (4) 11-5; Wellsboro (4) 16-2.
CLASS 2A
No. School Rec Prev
- Constitution (12) 13-8 1
- Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 15-7 2
- Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 17-1 3
- Moravian Academy (11) 17-0 4
- Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 15-2 5
- Serra Catholic (7) 14-3 6
- Farrell (10) 14-3 8
- Coudersport (9) 15-1 10
- Dock Mennonite (1) 16-4 7
- Holy Cross (2) 13-5 OW
Checked in: No. 10 Holy Cross.
Checked out: No. 9 Sewickley Academy.
Others to watch: Church Farm (1) 11-6; Cochranton (10) 14-4; Conemaugh Twp (5) 14-4; Executive Education (11) 11-7; Keystone (9) 13-4; Millville (4) 15-1; North Star (5) 16-3; Purchase Line (6) 13-6; Ridgway (9) 16-3; Sewickley Academy (7) 10-7; South Side Beaver (7) 14-6; Strawberry Mansion (12) 13-5; Susquehanna Community (2) 12-6; Union City (10) 15-3; West Branch (6) 13-5; West Middlesex (10) 12-5; Wilmington (10) 11-6; Winchester Thurston (7) 13-5.
CLASS 1A
No. School Rec Prev
- Sankofa Freedom (12) 11-9 1
- Elk County Catholic (9) 18-0 3
- Lourdes Regional (4) 17-3 5
- Bishop Carroll (6) 14-3 6
- Shade (5) 15-4 4
- Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 15-2 2
- Halifax (3) 17-3 8
- Cornell (7) 17-3 7
- Vincentian (7) 12-6 10
- St. John Neumann (4) 13-3 OW
Checked in: No. 10 St. John Neumann.
Checked out: No. 9 Cameron County.
Others to watch: Berks Christian (3) 17-3; Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 12-4; Blacklick Valley (6) 11-6; Cameron County (9) 12-3; Clarion-Limestone (9) 14-3; Conestoga Christian (3) 17-1; Faith Christian (1) 11-8; Girard College (1) 12-4; Greenwood (3) 12-6; Johnsonburg (9) 11-6; Juniata Valley (6) 12-5; Lancaster Country Day (3) 14-4; Monessen (7) 12-7; Nazareth Prep (7) 11-3; North Clarion (9) 16-2; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 12-4; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 13-7; Southern Fulton (5) 11-6; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 16-4; Union Area (7) 15-4.
Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.
Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops