PIAA Rankings: Mike Bullock Feb 3rd

Written by: on Monday, February 4th, 2019

 

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

by Mike Bullock

(through games of Feb. 3)

(records are from 2018-19 season/OW-others to watch/NR- not ranked)

CLASS 6A 

No. School                                             Rec   Prev

  1. Roman Catholic (12)                  16-4       1
  2.    Kennedy Catholic (10)               15-3       2
  3. Abington (1)                                19-1       3
  4. Coatesville (1)                               19-1       5
  5. Pine-Richland (7)                       17-2      6
  6. La Salle College (12)                   18-2       4
  7.    Lower Merion (1)                       18-2      7
  8. Allderdice (8)                               14-3       8
  9. Mount Lebanon (7)                     17-2      9
  10. Emmaus (11)                              17-3   OW

Checked in: No. 10 Emmaus.

 Checked out: No. 10 Upper St. Clair.

Others to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 16-4; Boys’ Latin (12) 19-3; Butler (7) 14-4; Cedar Crest (3) 17-3; Central Bucks East (1) 14-6; Central Bucks South (1) 15-4; Central Dauphin (3) 13-6; Central York (3) 16-5; Chambersburg (3) 15-4; Cheltenham (1) 14-5; Chester (1) 15-4; Cumberland Valley (3) 14-5; Downingtown West (1) 14-6; Harrisburg (3) 14-6; Latrobe (7) 15-2; Manheim Twp. (3) 13-7; McDowell (10) 10-6; Methacton (1) 16-5; Nazareth (11) 14-6; Norristown (1) 18-4; Olney Charter (12) 18-2; Parkland (11) 13-7; Pennridge (1) 17-2; Perkiomen Valley (1) 16-5; Peters Twp (7) 12-6; Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 12-8; Pocono Mountain East (11) 14-6; Reading (3) 14-6; Spring-Ford (1) 15-7; Upper St. Clair (7) 18-2; Warwick (3) 14-6; Wilson (3) 18-2.

CLASS 5A

 No. School                                            Rec   Prev

  1. Mars (7)                                         18-1 1
  2. Archbishop Wood (12)             14-6 3
  3. Moon (7)                                      19-1 2
  4. Abington Heights (2)                 16-2 5
  5. Mastery Charter North (12)   16-4 4
  6. Pottsville (11)                            17-3         6
  7. Lampeter-Strasburg (3)         20-1         7
  8.    Lower Dauphin (3)                   18-2 8
  9. York (3)                                       16-3       10
  10. Penn Hills (7)                            16-3     OW

Checked in: No. 10 Penn Hills.

Checked out: No. 9 Crestwood.

 Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 14-6; Archbishop Ryan (12) 12-6; Bangor (11) 13-6; Bayard Rustin (1) 13-7; Blue Mountain (11) 15-4; Chartiers Valley (7) 15-3; Crestwood (2) 15-3; Dallas (2) 11-7; Elizabethtown (3) 12-8; Franklin Regional (7) 14-6; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 14-6; Johnstown (6) 16-1; Martin Luther King (12) 14-7; Meadville (10) 15-4; Milton Hershey (3) 11-6; Muhlenberg (3) 15-6; New Oxford (3) 16-5; Northern York (3) 17-2; Penncrest (1) 15-5; Penn Wood (1) 13-7; Shaler (7) 14-5; Sun Valley (1) 15-5; Unionville (1) 13-6; West Chester East (1) 16-4; West York (3) 16-4; Woodland Hills (7) 15-4.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                  Rec      Prev  

  1. Imhotep Charter (12)                     15-5         1    
  2. Bonner-Prendergast (12)               16-3         2
  3. Bethlehem Catholic (11)                 17-3       3    
  4. Berks Catholic (3)                            16-4         4
  5. Huntingdon (6)                                  19-0         5
  6. Scranton Prep (2)                              17-2         6    
  7. Hickory (10)                                         18-1        7
  8. Danville (4)                                          17-2         8
  9. Bishop McDevitt (3)                          17-2        9
  10. Quaker Valley (7)                              16-2       10

 

Checked in: No one. 

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 13-7; Ambridge (7) 13-7; Archbishop Carroll (12) 10-9; Central Martinsburg (6) 13-4; Eastern York (3) 18-3; GAR Memorial (2) 12-6; General McLane (10) 14-4; Grove City (10) 12-7; Highlands (7) 13-5; Knoch (7) 13-5; Lancaster Catholic (3) 14-7; Littlestown (3) 19-1; Lower Moreland (1) 16-3; Montoursville (4) 14-3; Nanticoke (2) 15-4; New Castle (7) 14-4; Shamokin (4) 12-7; Tamaqua (11) 14-5; Titusville (10) 13-4; Tyrone (6) 12-6; Uniontown (7) 14-3; Valley View (2) 11-6; Wilson Area (11) 14-6.

 

CLASS 3A

No. School                                                   Rec    Prev

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                   12-5          1  
  2. Loyalsock (4)                                     20-1         2
  3. Bishop McDevitt (12)                       15-4         3
  4. Lincoln Park (7)                              16-3         4
  5. Trinity (3)                                          16-3         5
  6.    Notre Dame-Green Pond (11)       17-4         8
  7. North Catholic (7)                             14-3         9
  8. Wyoming Seminary (2)                  17-2         6
  9. Sharon (10)                                        15-4        7
  10. Holy Redeemer (2)                           16-2     OW

Checked in: No. 10 Holy Redeemer.

Checked out: No. 10 Aliquippa.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 12-7; Bellwood-Antis (6) 12-5; Brandywine Heights (3) 15-5; Camp Hill (3) 16-3; Central Columbia (4) 15-4; Deer Lakes (7) 13-4; Erie First Christian (10) 14-5; Everett (5) 15-2; Fairview (10) 14-4; Forest Hills (6) 12-6; Kutztown (3) 13-6; Ligonier Valley (6) 17-2; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 16-4; Mid Valley (2) 15-3; Mount Carmel (4) 17-4; Neshannock (7) 14-4; Panther Valley (11) 13-6; Richland (6) 13-4; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 17-4; Seton-La Salle (7) 13-3; Sharpsville (10) 12-7; Southern Columbia (4) 11-5; Wellsboro (4) 16-2.

 

CLASS 2A

 No. School                                                  Rec      Prev

  1. Constitution (12)                               13-8        1
  2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)           15-7         2
  3. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)               17-1         3                                          
  4. Moravian Academy (11)                   17-0         4
  5. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                           15-2         5
  6. Serra Catholic (7)                               14-3         6
  7. Farrell (10)                                           14-3         8
  8. Coudersport (9)                                 15-1       10
  9.    Dock Mennonite (1)                           16-4         7
  10. Holy Cross (2)                                     13-5     OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Holy Cross.

Checked out: No. 9 Sewickley Academy.

Others to watch: Church Farm (1) 11-6; Cochranton (10) 14-4; Conemaugh Twp (5) 14-4; Executive Education (11) 11-7; Keystone (9) 13-4; Millville (4) 15-1; North Star (5) 16-3; Purchase Line (6) 13-6; Ridgway (9) 16-3; Sewickley Academy (7) 10-7; South Side Beaver (7) 14-6; Strawberry Mansion (12) 13-5; Susquehanna Community (2) 12-6; Union City (10) 15-3; West Branch (6) 13-5; West Middlesex (10) 12-5; Wilmington (10) 11-6; Winchester Thurston (7) 13-5.

 

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                   Rec    Prev

  1. Sankofa Freedom (12)                   11-9         1
  2. Elk County Catholic (9)                   18-0         3
  3. Lourdes Regional (4)                       17-3         5
  4. Bishop Carroll (6)                             14-3         6
  5. Shade (5)                                            15-4         4
  6. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5)           15-2         2
  7. Halifax (3)                                          17-3         8
  8. Cornell (7)                                          17-3          7
  9. Vincentian (7)                                  12-6        10
  10. St. John Neumann (4)                    13-3       OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 St. John Neumann.

Checked out: No. 9 Cameron County.

Others to watch: Berks Christian (3) 17-3; Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 12-4; Blacklick Valley (6) 11-6; Cameron County (9) 12-3; Clarion-Limestone (9) 14-3; Conestoga Christian (3) 17-1; Faith Christian (1) 11-8; Girard College (1) 12-4; Greenwood (3) 12-6; Johnsonburg (9) 11-6; Juniata Valley (6) 12-5; Lancaster Country Day (3) 14-4; Monessen (7) 12-7; Nazareth Prep (7) 11-3; North Clarion (9) 16-2; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 12-4; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 13-7; Southern Fulton (5) 11-6; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 16-4; Union Area (7) 15-4.

 

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

TBA

Our Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com