Sunbury Daily Item: PIAA preseason Rankings

Written by: on Thursday, December 5th, 2019

 

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM PRESEASON BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS
Compiled by Mike Bullock (@thebullp_n)

(records are from 2018-19 season)

CLASS 6A

No. School                                             Rec  

  1. Roman Catholic (12)                 24-5      
  2. Coatesville (1)                               29-3      
  3. Butler (7)                                       21-6  
  4.    Kennedy Catholic (10)               27-3      
  5. Cheltenham (1)                            17-9      
  6. Methacton (1)                              24-8      
  7.    Wilson (3)                                    22-6      
  8. McDowell (10)                              19-5      
  9. Parkland (11)                                16-11    
  10. William Allen (11)                       18-10  

Others to watch: Cedar Crest (3) 18-8; Central York (3) 18-8; Chambersburg (3) 20-8; Chester (1) 21-7; Dallastown (3) 11-11; Easton (11) 12-12; Fox Chapel (7) 16-9; Harrisburg (3) 20-8; Hazleton (2) 18-8; Lower Merion (1) 25-4; Manheim Twp. (3) 20-9; Mount Lebanon (7) 24-4; Pennridge (1) 27-6; Pine-Richland (7) 22-4; Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 15-10; Reading (3) 20-8; State College (6) 13-11; Upper St. Clair (7) 19-4; Warwick (3) 17-8; Wilkes-Barre (2) 0-0.

 

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec  

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)             20-9  
  2.    West Chester East (1)               21-7
  3. Mars (7)                                          27-2
  4. Archbishop Ryan (12)               14-11
  5. Pottsville (11)                               25-4      
  6. Penn Hills (7)                              20-5        
  7. Milton Hershey (3)                     19-8
  8. Abington Heights (2)                 26-3
  9.  Northeastern (3)                         15-12    
  10. Southern Lehigh (11)                17-10      

Others to watch: Cardinal O’Hara (12) 9-13; Cedar Cliff (3) 8-14; Chartiers Valley (7) 18-7; Crestwood (2) 21-8; Dallas (2) 14-11; Elizabethtown (3) 17-13; Johnstown (6) 20-3; McKeesport (7) 11-10; Muhlenberg (3) 19-10; New Oxford (3) 20-8; Shaler (7) 16-9; Shippensburg (3) 15-9; Wallenpaupack (2) 18-8; York (3) 24-5.

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                  Rec         

  1. Imhotep Charter (12)                     26-6              
  2. Archbishop Carroll (12)                  17-11        
  3. New Castle (7)                                     23-5        
  4. Hickory (10)                                       27-2        
  5. Allentown Central Catholic (11)   17-10      
  6.    Bethlehem Catholic (11)                 26-4           
  7. Bishop McDevitt (3)                         24-4        
  8. Highlands (7)                                       17-9        
  9. Nanticoke (2)                                     22-8              
  10.  Huntingdon (6)                                  25-1        

Others to watch: Bonner-Prendergast (12) 22-6; Central Martinsburg (6) 18-6; Central Valley (7) 7-14; Elco (3) 14-12; Knoch (7) 18-6; Lancaster Catholic (3) 17-11; Montoursville (4) 19-9; Octorara (3) 14-11; Quaker Valley (7) 21-5; Scranton Prep (2) 24-4; Shamokin (4) 16-10; Tyrone (6) 14-9; Uniontown (7) 19-4.

 

CLASS 3A 

No. School                                                  Rec    

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                     21-8            
  2. Bishop McDevitt (12)                       21-8        
  3. Lincoln Park (7)                                 27-4        
  4. Trinity (3)                                            26-4        
  5. Wyoming Seminary (2)                   26-3        
  6. Richland (6)                                     22-7        
  7.  North Catholic (7)                             21-6        
  8. Sharon (10)                                        24-5        
  9.  Dunmore (2)                                      11-12      
  10. Camp Hill (3)                                      19-7        

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 17-9; Columbia (3) 9-14; Fairview (10) 18-8; Holy Redeemer (2) 20-6; Lakeland (2) 15-9; Ligonier Valley (6) 22-4; Loyalsock (4) 27-2; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 19-6; Mid Valley (2) 19-5; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 21-7; Seton-La Salle (7) 20-6.

 

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                  Rec      

  1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)           23-9        
  2. Constitution (12)                               22-10         
  3. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)               25-3                                                    
  4. Executive Education (11)                 18-8      
  5. Holy Cross (2)                                    22-6        
  6. Farrell (10)                                           23-4        
  7. Delco Christian (1)                             17-11        
  8. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                         27-3        
  9. Wilmington (10)                                17-9        
  10. Keystone (9)                                        18-8    

Others to watch: Antietam (3) 17-8; Millville (4) 25-2; Northeast Bradford (4) 17-11; Ridgway (9) 26-4; Shenango (7) 11-14; Steelton-Highspire (3) 10-13; Sto-Rox (7) 14-11.

 

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                  Rec    

  1. Vincentian (7)                                   20-9        
  2. Elk County Catholic (9)                   27-2        
  3. Shade (5)                                             22-5        
  4. Bishop Carroll (6)                             20-6        
  5. Cornell (7)                                           21-6    
  6. Johnsonburg (9)                               16-11        
  7. Sankofa Freedom (12)                    18-10        
  8. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)               20-6        
  9. Clarion-Limestone (9)                     23-5    
  10. St. John Neumann (4)                       20-7    

Others to watch: Berks Christian (3) 21-7; Halifax (3) 21-5; Mount Calvary (3) 21-7; Nazareth Prep (7) 21-4; Southern Fulton (5) 15-10; Union Area (7) 17-8.

 

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

TBA

Our Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com