Sunbury Daily Item: PIAA preseason Rankings
Written by: Dell Jackson on December 5, 2019
SUNBURY DAILY ITEM PRESEASON BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS
Compiled by Mike Bullock (@thebullp_n)
(records are from 2018-19 season)
CLASS 6A
No. School Rec
- Roman Catholic (12) 24-5
- Coatesville (1) 29-3
- Butler (7) 21-6
- Kennedy Catholic (10) 27-3
- Cheltenham (1) 17-9
- Methacton (1) 24-8
- Wilson (3) 22-6
- McDowell (10) 19-5
- Parkland (11) 16-11
- William Allen (11) 18-10
Others to watch: Cedar Crest (3) 18-8; Central York (3) 18-8; Chambersburg (3) 20-8; Chester (1) 21-7; Dallastown (3) 11-11; Easton (11) 12-12; Fox Chapel (7) 16-9; Harrisburg (3) 20-8; Hazleton (2) 18-8; Lower Merion (1) 25-4; Manheim Twp. (3) 20-9; Mount Lebanon (7) 24-4; Pennridge (1) 27-6; Pine-Richland (7) 22-4; Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 15-10; Reading (3) 20-8; State College (6) 13-11; Upper St. Clair (7) 19-4; Warwick (3) 17-8; Wilkes-Barre (2) 0-0.
CLASS 5A
No. School Rec
- Archbishop Wood (12) 20-9
- West Chester East (1) 21-7
- Mars (7) 27-2
- Archbishop Ryan (12) 14-11
- Pottsville (11) 25-4
- Penn Hills (7) 20-5
- Milton Hershey (3) 19-8
- Abington Heights (2) 26-3
- Northeastern (3) 15-12
- Southern Lehigh (11) 17-10
Others to watch: Cardinal O’Hara (12) 9-13; Cedar Cliff (3) 8-14; Chartiers Valley (7) 18-7; Crestwood (2) 21-8; Dallas (2) 14-11; Elizabethtown (3) 17-13; Johnstown (6) 20-3; McKeesport (7) 11-10; Muhlenberg (3) 19-10; New Oxford (3) 20-8; Shaler (7) 16-9; Shippensburg (3) 15-9; Wallenpaupack (2) 18-8; York (3) 24-5.
CLASS 4A
No. School Rec
- Imhotep Charter (12) 26-6
- Archbishop Carroll (12) 17-11
- New Castle (7) 23-5
- Hickory (10) 27-2
- Allentown Central Catholic (11) 17-10
- Bethlehem Catholic (11) 26-4
- Bishop McDevitt (3) 24-4
- Highlands (7) 17-9
- Nanticoke (2) 22-8
- Huntingdon (6) 25-1
Others to watch: Bonner-Prendergast (12) 22-6; Central Martinsburg (6) 18-6; Central Valley (7) 7-14; Elco (3) 14-12; Knoch (7) 18-6; Lancaster Catholic (3) 17-11; Montoursville (4) 19-9; Octorara (3) 14-11; Quaker Valley (7) 21-5; Scranton Prep (2) 24-4; Shamokin (4) 16-10; Tyrone (6) 14-9; Uniontown (7) 19-4.
CLASS 3A
No. School Rec
- Neumann-Goretti (12) 21-8
- Bishop McDevitt (12) 21-8
- Lincoln Park (7) 27-4
- Trinity (3) 26-4
- Wyoming Seminary (2) 26-3
- Richland (6) 22-7
- North Catholic (7) 21-6
- Sharon (10) 24-5
- Dunmore (2) 11-12
- Camp Hill (3) 19-7
Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 17-9; Columbia (3) 9-14; Fairview (10) 18-8; Holy Redeemer (2) 20-6; Lakeland (2) 15-9; Ligonier Valley (6) 22-4; Loyalsock (4) 27-2; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 19-6; Mid Valley (2) 19-5; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 21-7; Seton-La Salle (7) 20-6.
CLASS 2A
No. School Rec
- Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 23-9
- Constitution (12) 22-10
- Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 25-3
- Executive Education (11) 18-8
- Holy Cross (2) 22-6
- Farrell (10) 23-4
- Delco Christian (1) 17-11
- Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 27-3
- Wilmington (10) 17-9
- Keystone (9) 18-8
Others to watch: Antietam (3) 17-8; Millville (4) 25-2; Northeast Bradford (4) 17-11; Ridgway (9) 26-4; Shenango (7) 11-14; Steelton-Highspire (3) 10-13; Sto-Rox (7) 14-11.
CLASS 1A
No. School Rec
- Vincentian (7) 20-9
- Elk County Catholic (9) 27-2
- Shade (5) 22-5
- Bishop Carroll (6) 20-6
- Cornell (7) 21-6
- Johnsonburg (9) 16-11
- Sankofa Freedom (12) 18-10
- Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 20-6
- Clarion-Limestone (9) 23-5
- St. John Neumann (4) 20-7
Others to watch: Berks Christian (3) 21-7; Halifax (3) 21-5; Mount Calvary (3) 21-7; Nazareth Prep (7) 21-4; Southern Fulton (5) 15-10; Union Area (7) 17-8.
Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.
Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops