SUNBURY DAILY: PIAA Boys Rankings as of Dec 15

Written by: on Tuesday, December 17th, 2019

 

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM  BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS
(through games of Dec. 15) 

Compiled by Mike Bullock

CLASS 6A
No. School                                             Rec          Prev

  1. Roman Catholic (12)                   2-0              1
  2. Coatesville (1)                               2-0              2
  3. Butler (7)                                        3-1              3
  4. Kennedy Catholic (10)                3-0              4
  5. Cheltenham (1)                             4-0             5
  6. Methacton (1)                                3-1              6
  7.    Wilson (3)                                      3-0             7
  8. McDowell (10)                                3-1              8
  9. Parkland (11)                                3-0               9
  10. Mount Lebanon (7)                       4-0           OW

Checked in: No. 10 Mount Lebanon.

Checked out: No. 10 William Allen.

Others to watch: Allderdice (8) 3-1; Bensalem (1) 4-1; Bethel Park (7) 2-3; Bethlehem Freedom (11) 4-0; Cedar Crest (3) 4-0; Central Bucks West (1) 4-0; Central Dauphin East (3) 2-0; Central York (3) 3-1; Chambersburg (3) 4-1; Chester (1) 3-0; Cumberland Valley (3) 4-0; Dallastown (3) 3-2; East Stroudsburg South (11) 5-0; Easton (11) 3-1; Exeter (3) 4-0; Father Judge (12) 3-1; Fox Chapel (7) 5-0; Garnet Valley (1) 3-0; George Washington (12) 4-1; Governor Mifflin (3) 4-0; Harrisburg (3) 1-1; Haverford (1) 4-0; Lower Merion (1) 2-1; Olney (12) 4-1; Pennridge (1) 4-0; Pine-Richland (7) 2-2; Reading (3) 3-1; Simon Gratz (12) 6-0; Souderton (1) 4-0; St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 5-0; Upper St. Clair (7) 3-1; Warwick (3) 3-1; William Allen (11) 2-2.

CLASS 5A
 No. School                                            Rec         Prev

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)               1-2     1
  2. West Chester East (1)                 4-0      2
  3. Mars (7)                                          3-0      3
  4. Archbishop Ryan (12)               3-1              4
  5. Milton Hershey (3)                       3-0 7
  6. Penn Hills (7)                                 3-1               6
  7. Crestwood (2)                                3-0          OW
  8. Abington Heights (2)                  3-1      8
  9.  Northeastern (3)                         3-1              9
  10. Southern Lehigh (11)                  4-1           10

Checked in: No. 7  Crestwood.

Checked out: No. 5 Pottsville.

Others to watch: Blue Mountain (11) 3-0; Cardinal O’Hara (12) 4-0; Cathedral Prep (10) 3-0; Cedar Cliff (3) 4-0; Chartiers Valley (7) 1-2; Dallas (2) 3-1; Elizabethtown (3) 1-3; Gettysburg (3) 3-0; Great Valley (1) 4-1; Hollidaysburg (6) 5-0; Johnstown (6) 2-0; Meadville (10) 4-0; Muhlenberg (3) 4-0; New Oxford (3) 4-1; Northern York (3) 3-1; Penncrest (1) 3-1; Pottsville (11) 1-2; Radnor (1) 5-0; Shaler (7) 3-1; Shippensburg (3) 3-1; Trinity (7) 3-1; Wallenpaupack (2) 3-0; York (3) 3-1; York Suburban (3) 4-1.

 

CLASS 4A
No. School                                                  Rec          Prev        

  1. Imhotep Charter (12)                        4-2                1        
  2. Archbishop Carroll (12)                     3-0              2
  3. New Castle (7)                                       4-1               3
  4. Hickory (10)                                          2-2              4
  5. Allentown Central Catholic (11)       3-1               5
  6. Bishop McDevitt (3)                             2-0               7
  7. Highlands (7)                                         3-1               8
  8. Bonner-Prendergast (12)                   3-1         OW
  9. Tyrone (6)                                                4-0           OW
  10.  Huntingdon (6)                                    2-0             10

Checked in: No. 8 Bonner-Prendergast and No. 9 Tyrone.

Checked out: No. 6 Bethlehem Catholic and No. 9 Nanticoke.

Others to watch: Bethlehem Catholic (11) 2-3; Central Martinsburg (6) 4-0; Central Valley (7) 0-0; Danville (4) 3-1; Elco (3) 3-1; Knoch (7) 2-1; Lancaster Catholic (3) 2-1; Montoursville (4) 2-0; Nanticoke (2) 1-3; Octorara (3) 3-1; Overbrook (12) 2-4; Quaker Valley (7) 3-0; Scranton Prep (2) 2-1; Shamokin (4) 4-0; Tunkhannock (2) 4-1; Uniontown (7) 3-0; Valley View (2) 3-1.

 

CLASS 3A
No. School                                                   Rec       Prev    

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                       3-0          1            
  2. Bishop McDevitt (12)                        1-2          2
  3. Lincoln Park (7)                                  4-1          3
  4. Trinity (3)                                            3-0          4
  5. North Catholic (7)                               4-1           7
  6. Richland (6)                                         1-0           6
  7. Sharon (10)                                           2-1           8
  8. Loyalsock (4)                                      4-0       OW
  9.  West Catholic (12)                            3-1        NR  
  10. Camp Hill (3)                                       2-2         10

Checked in: No. 8 Loyalsock and No. 9 West Catholic.

Checked out: No. 5 Wyoming Seminary and No. 9 Dunmore.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 1-1; Beaver Falls (7) 3-1; Columbia (3) 2-3; Dunmore (2) 2-1; Ellwood City (7) 4-1; Franklin (10) 4-0; High School of the Future (12) 3-1; Holy Redeemer (2) 1-2; Hughesville (4) 4-0; Lakeland (2) 3-1; Ligonier Valley (6) 4-2; McGuffey (7) 4-0; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 3-1; Mid Valley (2) 2-1; Mount Carmel (4) 4-0; New Hope-Solebury (1) 3-1; Riverside (2) 2-1; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 3-1; Seton-La Salle (7) 3-1; South Allegheny (7) 5-0; Washington (7) 2-0; West Shamokin (6) 4-0; Westmont Hilltop (6) 3-0; Wyoming Seminary (2) 1-2.

 

CLASS 2A
No. School                                                  Rec         Prev

  1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)             3-1               1
  2. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                4-0                3                                    
  3. Executive Education (11)                   3-1              4
  4. Constitution (12)                                 0-2              2
  5. Holy Cross (2)                                      4-0              5
  6. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                             1-0               8
  7. Steelton-Highspire (3)                         3-0           OW
  8. Keystone (9)                                           3-1             10
  9. Shenango (7)                                       4-2            OW
  10. Farrell (10)                                              1-1               6

Checked in: No. 7  Steelton-Highspire and No. 9  Shenango.

Checked out: No. 7 Delco Christian and No. 9 Wilmington.

Others to watch: Antietam (3) 2-1; Brentwood (7) 4-0; Coudersport (9) 2-0; Delco Christian (1) 2-2; Dock Mennonite (1) 3-1; Laurel (7) 4-1; Mahanoy Area (11) 3-1; Marian Catholic (11) 3-0; Millersburg (3) 5-0; Millville (4) 3-1; Ridgway (9) 3-0; Riverview (7) 4-1; Rocky Grove (10) 4-1; Schuylkill Haven (11) 3-1; Springdale (7) 5-0; Sto-Rox (7) 2-2; Wyalusing Valley (4) 4-0.


CLASS 1A
No. School                                                   Rec         Prev

  1. Vincentian (7)                                    1-1              1
  2. Elk County Catholic (9)                    3-0              2
  3. Shade (5)                                             4-0              3
  4. Bishop Carroll (6)                              1-0                4
  5. Cornell (7)                                            3-1              5
  6. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)                3-0               8
  7. Clarion-Limestone (9)                       4-0               9
  8. Johnsonburg (9)                                  2-2             6
  9. St. John Neumann (4)                         3-1            10
  10. Sankofa Freedom (12)                       1-4              7

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Chester Charter (1) 3-1; Eden Christian (7) 3-1; Geibel Catholic (7) 4-0; Halifax (3) 3-0; Leechburg (7) 4-1; Lititz Christian (3) 3-0; Mount Calvary (3) 4-1; Nazareth Prep (7) 3-2; North Clarion (9) 4-0; North Penn-Liberty (4) 3-1; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 3-1; Saltsburg (6) 4-1; Southern Fulton (5) 2-1; Sullivan County (4) 4-0; The Christian Academy (1) 4-1; Union Area (7) 3-1; Union-Rimersburg (9) 3-1.

 

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

 

LLhoops will post scheduled
games as we receive them.

 

Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com