North Eastern PA Report

 

2020 District 2 Tournament (FINAL Results)

March 1, 2020 Jon K

  2020 District 2 Tournament   BOYS PLAYOFFS  BOYS PLAYOFFS   BOYS CLASS AAAAAA 2/4 SUB-REGIONAL   WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19 (QUARTER-FINAL) (1) Hazleton Area (13-9) bye (2) Wilkes-Barre Area (14-10) bye (3) Williamsport (8-14) bye (4) Scranton 44, (5) Delaware Valley 36 (ends at 8-15)   SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22 (SEMI-FINALS) (4) Scranton 51, (1) Hazleton […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA State Playoff Tracker (first round opponents)

February 29, 2020 Jon K

  updated on 2/29   2019-2020 PIAA FIRST ROUND BOYS MATCHUPS “hosts” means a game within District 2 “visits” means within opponents’ district # – indicates team’s district seeding going into tourney   Boys AAAAAA PIAA First Round District 2 Champion hosts District 1, #7 Team   2-Wilkes-Barre Area (16-10) vs. 8-Pennridge (20-8)        […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Playoffs (Girls A Semi-final, Boys 5A Third Place game)

February 26, 2020 Jon K

February 25, 2020   Lady Sabers in Class A Finals; Patriots End Comets Streak   Girls 1A Semi:    2-Susquehanna 48, 3-Salem Christian 25 Boys 5A Consy:  5-Pittston Area 37, 2-Abington Heights 35   SCRANTON – The Lackawanna College gymnasium, the site for a pair of district playoff games Tuesday night, is a beautifully restored facility […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Playoffs (Girls 4A and Boys 4A Third Place Games)

February 25, 2020 Jon K

  February 25, 2020   Lady Bulldogs and Trojans Clinch Their Tickets to States   4A Girls:   3-Berwick Area 40, 5-Nanticoke Area 36 4A Boys:  6-Nanticoke Area 57, 5-Hanover Area 51   By Phil T YATESVILLE – After coming up just a bit short a few days ago, the Lady Bulldogs and Trojans responded with […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Tournament Championship Schedule

February 23, 2020 Jon K

  2020 District 2 Tournament    BOYS PLAYOFFS  BOYS PLAYOFFS   BOYS CLASS AAAAAA 2/4 SUB-REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP   SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 29 @8 PM (@MOHEGAN SUN ARENA) (2) Wilkes-Barre Area (15-10) vs.  (4) Scranton (11-13)        BOYS CLASS AAAAA CHAMPIONSHIP   FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28 @8 PM (@MOHEGAN SUN ARENA) (1) Wallenpaupack (22-2) vs. (3) Dallas […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Playoffs (Boys 2A, Boys 4A Game Recaps from Scranton)

February 23, 2020 Jon K

  February 22, 2020   District 2 Championship Match-ups Set   Boys’ 2A Semi-Final:  Holy Cross 60, Old Forge 48 Boys’ 4A Semi-Final:  Scranton Prep 57, Hanover Area 53 Boys’ 4A Semi-Final:  Valley View 50, Nanticoke 43   By Phil T SCRANTON – Scranton High hosted three District 2 Semi-Finals on Saturday afternoon as the […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Playoffs (Boys 6A Semi-Final Game Recaps)

February 22, 2020 Jon K

  February 22, 2020   Wolfpack and Knights Advance to Boys’ 6A Championship   Boys’ 6A Semi-Finals 4-Scranton 51, 1-Hazleton Area 50 2-Wilkes-Barre Area 60, 3-Williamsport 58   BERWICK – On a day when a free throw here or turnover there may have seemed insignificant at the moment, a pair of teams were able to […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Playoffs Semi-Final Recap (Girls 4A, Boys 3A from Wyoming Area)

February 22, 2020 Jon K

  February 21, 2020   District 2 Semi-Finals Tip-Off   Girls’ 4A:   Dallas 41, Berwick 40 (OT) Boys’ 3A:   Riverside 77, Wyoming Seminary 69   EXETER – The Semi-Final Round has tipped off across District 2 and the excitement is just beginning.  At Wyoming Area tonight, fans were treated to an overtime thriller followed by […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Playoffs (Girls 5A, Boys 4A Quarter-Finals from Wyoming Area)

February 19, 2020 Jon K

  February 19, 2020   District 2 Tourney Excitement Continues   Wyoming Valley West 48, Pittston Area 46 OT (Girls 5A) Greater Nanticoke Area 46, Tunkhannock 38 (Boys 4A)   By Phil T. EXETER – The District 2 Tournament continued on Wednesday night and the fans that stayed for the entire doubleheader got to see […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Playoff Quarter-Final Recaps (Girls 4A, Boys 5A from Hazleton Area)

February 19, 2020 Jon K

  February 18, 2020   Patriots Shock Comets, Lady Bulldogs Advance into Semis   3-Berwick 38, 6-Western Wayne 26 (Girls 4A) 5-Pittston Area 59, 4-Crestwood 53 (Boys 5A)   HAZLETON – The Hazleton Area McGeehan Gymnasium was a welcome site in what was a gloomy and foggy evening in the Mountain City.  But inside, things […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Playoff Recaps (Girls 4A, Boys 3A Quarter-Finals from Wyoming Area)

February 18, 2020 Jon K

  February 18, 2020   Jam Packed at Wyoming Area for District 2 Tourney   Nanticoke Area 30, Lake-Lehman 28 (Girls 4A) Holy Redeemer 80, Dunmore 43 (Boys 3A)   By Phil T EXETER – The District 2 Tournament started off with a bang at Wyoming Area featuring a Girls 4A nail-biter between #5 seed […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Tournament (Girls 3A Preview)

February 18, 2020 Jon K

  GIRLS AAA   (1) Dunmore (21-1) vs. (8) Mid Valley (3-19) (4) Wyoming Seminary (15-7) vs. (5) Lakeland (11-11) (2) Riverside (20-2) vs. (7) Carbondale (6-16) (3) Holy Redeemer (18-5) vs. (6) Montrose (13-9)   FAVORITE:  Dunmore            KEEP AN EYE ON:  Riverside               DON’T COUNT OUT:  Holy Redeemer               BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Wyoming Seminary vs. Lakeland               […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Tournament (Girls 5A Preview)

February 17, 2020 Jon K

  GIRLS AAAAA   (1) Abington Heights (18-4) bye (4) Pittston Area (10-12) vs. (5) Wyoming Valley West (9-13)   (2) North Pocono (16-6) vs. (7) Wallenpaupack (4-18) (3) West Scranton (13-9) vs. (6) Crestwood (3-19)      FAVORITE:  Abington Heights              KEEP AN EYE ON:  North Pocono, West Scranton                DON’T COUNT OUT:  Wyoming Valley West        […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Tournament (Boys 2A Preview)

February 17, 2020 Jon K

  BOYS CLASS AA   (1) Holy Cross (20-2) vs. (8) Blue Ridge (9-13) (4) Elk Lake (11-11) vs. (5) Old Forge (9-13) (2) Lackawanna Trail (13-9) vs. (7) Susquehanna (8-14) (3) Mountain View (11-10) vs. (6) Northwest Area (7-15)   FAVORITE:  Holy Cross         KEEP AN EYE ON:  Mountain View              DON’T COUNT OUT:  Lackawanna […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Tournament (Boys 4A Preview)

February 17, 2020 Jon K

  BOYS CLASS AAAA   (1) Scranton Prep (16-6) vs. (8) Berwick (3-19) (4) Western Wayne (9-13) vs. (5) Hanover Area (10-12) (2) Valley View (15-7) vs. (7) Wyoming Area (7-15) (3) Tunkhannock (15-7) vs. (6) Nanticoke Area (6-16)    FAVORITE:  Scranton Prep            KEEP AN EYE ON:  Valley View                DON’T COUNT OUT:  Tunkhannock, […]

Continue Reading

 
 

Our Sponsors

Scores:

TBA

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com