North Eastern PA Report
District 2 Boys’ and Girls’ 2023 Holiday Tournament Results (COMPLETE)
December 19, 2023 Jon K2023 DISTRICT 2 BOYS HOLIDAY TOURNEY RESULTS District 2 Boys Records (link) Lynett 72nd Memorial Tournament (Lackawanna College Student Union on 12-27 and 12-29) Holy Cross 56, Dunmore 50 (OT) Scranton 55, Scranton Prep 53 Scranton 48, Holy Cross 46 (Championship) Scranton Prep 72, Dunmore 36 (Consolation) Robert McGrane 57th Tournament (Wyoming […]
District 2 Boys Game Recap (Old Forge at Valley View)
December 17, 2023 Jon KDecember 15, 2023 Cougars Pounce on Blue Devils to Remain Undefeated Valley View 61, Old Forge 38 By Jon K. ARCHBALD – Taking in a basketball game at Valley View always delivers a great hoops atmosphere and Friday evening was no different in the matchup between the Cougars and Old Forge. […]
District 2 Boys Recap (North Pocono at Dallas)
December 17, 2023 Jon KDecember 14, 2023 Big Third Period Gives Mounts Win Over Trojans Dallas 56, North Pocono 46 By Jon K. DALLAS – The Mountaineers used a combination of hustle, tight defense, and an intense focus on making the extra pass inside to rally from a halftime deficit and defeat North Pocono, 56-46, […]
District 2 Boys’ and Girls’ Results (12/18 to 12/23) COMPLETE
December 17, 2023 Jon KDISTRICT 2 BOYS RESULTS Last Week’s Results (link) District 2 Boys Records (link) MONDAY, 12/18 North Pocono 42, Riverside 57 Abington Heights 60, Wyoming Valley West 55 Scranton 59, Old Forge 47 Williamsport 48, Holy Redeemer 47 Dallas 76, Lake-Lehman 41 MMI Prep 16, Schuylkill Haven 52 Mountain View 28, Wyoming Area […]
District 2 Boys and Girls Results (12/11 to 12/17) COMPLETE
December 17, 2023 Jon KDISTRICT 2 BOYS RESULTS Previous Week’s Results (link) District 2 Boys Records (link) MONDAY, 12/11 Reading 65, Hazleton Area 62 Shamokin 46, Abington Heights 78 Holy Cross 53, Pittston Area 37 Nanticoke Area 28, Crestwood 56 Scranton 44, Wyoming Valley West 36 Port Jervis (NY) 47, Delaware Valley 60 Wyoming Seminary 46, […]
District 2 Boys Recap (Holy Cross vs. Holy Redeemer)
December 16, 2023 Jon KDecember 15, 2023 Crusaders Cruise to Victory Holy Cross 69, Holy Redeemer 49 By Phil Thrash DUNMORE – With matchups against high-level teams as Wilkes-Barre Area, Scranton, Emmaus and Loyalsock, Holy Redeemer entered Holy Cross’ gymnasium on Friday night with yet another tough opponent in their way. Paul Guido spoke of […]
District 2 Enrollment Classifications for 2024-2025 and 2025-2026
December 10, 2023 Jon K2024-2025 and 2025-2026 District 2 Basketball Classifications Listed below are the District 2 schools that will be changing classifications for the next 2-year enrollment PIAA cycle. Of note is that both Scranton and West Scranton will move up to 6A for both boys’ and girls’ programs. The number of schools in both 3A […]
District 2 Boys’/Girls’ Tip-Off Tournament Results
December 9, 2023 Jon KBOYS TIP-OFF TOURNAMENTS Wilkes-Barre Area Tip-Off (12/1 and 12/2 @ Wilkes-Barre Area) Emmaus 49, Holy Redeemer 29 Mid Valley 60, Wilkes-Barre Area 56 Emmaus 60, Mid Valley 48 (Championship) Holy Redeemer 63, Wilkes-Barre Area 40 (Consolation) Hawley Tip-Off Tourney (12/1 and 12/2 @ Wallenpaupack) Nazareth vs. Monticello, NY (postponed) Stroudsburg 46, Wallenpaupack […]
LLHoops Northeast Beat Tip-Off Column
November 30, 2023 Jon KWelcome to the 2023-2024 District 2 basketball season and another year of coverage by the LLhoops Northeast Beat. 2022-2023 Season Was Oh-So-Sweet The season preview column most often looks back on some of those memorable hoops’ campaigns that came ever so close to reaching the ultimate achievement of playing for a state championship […]
District 2 Boys’ and Girls’ Results (12/1 to 12/9)
November 29, 2023 Jon KUPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS GAMES Tip-Off Tournament Schedule/Results (link) District 2 Boys Records (link) FRIDAY, 12/1 Hazleton Area 56, Whitehall 68 Crestwood 36, Scranton 59 Delaware Valley 48, Nanticoke Area 53 Scranton Prep 59, Bethlehem Liberty 73 Wyoming Valley West 17, Riverside 51 Elk Lake 48, Carbondale 54 Mountain View 41, MMI […]
Upcoming District 2 Boys’ and Girls’ Scrimmages
November 26, 2023 Jon KUPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS SCRIMMAGES * dates/times subject to change FRIDAY, 11/24 Abington Heights at Wilkes-Barre Area (10 am) Loyalsock Township at Dunmore (10 am) Elk Lake at Riverside (10:30 am) Wallenpaupack at Carbondale (12 pm) Blue Ridge at North Pocono (1 pm) Canton at Susquehanna Community (1 pm) SATURDAY, […]
2022-2023 LLHoops All-District 2 Boys’ Team
May 8, 2023 Jon KALL-DISTRICT 2 BOYS 2022-2023 TEAM Frankie Antoniacci (Riverside, 6-2 Senior G, 16.4 ppg) Anthony Cencetti (Pittston Area, 5-10 Senior G, 10.7 ppg) Ben Chilson (Tunkhannock, 6-5 Senior G, 18.8 ppg) Connor Cranage (Blue Ridge, 5-11 Junior G, 21.1 ppg) Luke Gennaro (Hazleton Area, 5-9 Junior G, 14.4 ppg) Hayden Hosie (Holy Cross, 5-11 […]
2022-2023 LLHoops All-District 2 Girls’ Team
May 8, 2023 Jon KALL-DISTRICT 2 GIRLS 2022-2023 TEAM Kallie Booth (Pittston Area, 5-8 Senior G, 14.6 ppg) Giada Costa (Valley View, 5-7 Sophomore G, 10.1 ppg) Jillian DelBalso (Holy Redeemer, 5-9 Senior G, 11.1 ppg) Maya Jenkins (Scranton Prep, 5-7 Sophomore G, 13.2 ppg) Lia Keefe (Lake-Lehman, Senior G, 9.1 ppg) Cadie Lewis (Dunmore, 5-5 Senior […]
Girls 3A State Championship Recap: Dunmore 42, River Valley 30
March 26, 2023 Jon KMarch 23, 2023 Elusive State Championship Bagged by Lady Bucks Dunmore 42, River Valley 30 by Jon K. HERSHEY – Just wait until next year. It’s a popular way to lessen the blow of a disappointing loss while keeping hopes sky-high for the upcoming season. When the Dunmore Lady Bucks, led […]
District 2 State Championship Result
March 23, 2023 Jon KPIAA FINAL RESULT THURSDAY, MARCH 23 GIRLS AAA (2-1) Dunmore 42, (6-1) River Valley 30 (ends at 29-3)