North Eastern PA Report

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS/GIRLS TOP 10 RATINGS (February 9, 2020)

February 9, 2020 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10 games through 2/9    1.  Wallenpaupack (19-2) 5A    2.  Holy Cross (18-2) 2A 3.  Wyoming Seminary (20-2) 3A 4.  Scranton Prep (16-4) 4A 5.  Dallas (17-5) 5A 6.  Abington Heights (15-6) 5A  7.  Crestwood (16-6) 5A 8.  Valley View (14-6) 4A 9.  Wilkes-Barre Area (13-9) 6A 10. Holy […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls RESULTS (2/3 to 2/9)

February 9, 2020 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS RESULTS   MONDAY, 2/3 North Pocono 73, Western Wayne 51 (LL-2)   TUESDAY, 2/4 Dallas 58, Hazleton Area 50 (WVC-1) Wilkes-Barre Area 51, Crestwood 48 (WVC-1) Wyoming Valley West 47, Nanticoke Area 61 (WVC-1) Berwick Area 36, Pittston Area 60 (WVC-1) Tunkhannock 47, Hanover Area 58 (WVC-2) Northwest Area 54, Wyoming Area 43 (WVC-2) Wyoming Seminary 65, MMI […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys Game Recap (Crestwood vs. Hazleton Area)

February 9, 2020 Jon K

  February 8, 2020   Petrosky Keys Crestwood Rally to Upend Cougars   Crestwood Comets 56, Hazleton Area Cougars 53   HAZLETON – While the year and participants may change, rivalries are the best part of high school hoops.  There is always an extra level of intensity in the air because these games mean so […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys Game Recap (Wyoming Seminary vs. Holy Redeemer)

February 9, 2020 Jon K

  February 8, 2020   Wyoming Seminary Clinches WVC Division 2 with Win   Wyoming Seminary 66, Holy Redeemer 60   By Phil T. KINGSTON – Wyoming Seminary finished off an undefeated conference schedule with a 66-60 victory over their rival, Holy Redeemer Saturday night.  The Blue Knights came into the game with a one […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Scoring Milestones

February 7, 2020 Jon K

  CONGRATULATIONS !!!   1,000 POINTS   Marissa Trivelpiece Hazleton Area Lady Cougars    Reagan Harrison Northwest Area Lady Rangers  

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys Game Recap (Crestwood vs. Pittston Area)

February 6, 2020 Jon K

February 6, 2020   Crestwood Dominates Pittston Area in Must Win Game   Crestwood Comets 80, Pittston Area Patriots 46   By Phil T. WRIGHT TOWNSHIP – Facing elimination, Crestwood caught fire en route to a convincing 80-46 win over Pittston Area to pull into an incredible 5-way tie for first place in the Wyoming […]

Continue Reading

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

February 6, 2020 Jon K

  BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK   Justice Shoats (5-11 sophomore guard) has been a superb floor-leader in guiding Holy Redeemer to an 11-1 mark so far in Wyoming Valley Conference Division 2 play, one game out of first place.  He scored 16 points last Tuesday in a 65-35 victory over Northwest Area.  On Friday night […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys Game Recap (Abington Heights vs. Valley View)

February 4, 2020 Jon K

  February 4, 2020   Comet Ball Prevails for Close Win   Abington Heights Comets 40, Valley View Cougars 37   CLARKS SUMMIT – Dictating the pace of the game is something that Abington Heights has excelled at this season.  One game that got away from them in a big way was a 27-point loss […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Girls Game Recap (Holy Redeemer vs. Lake-Lehman)

February 3, 2020 Jon K

  February 3, 2020   Lady Royals Tighten Grip on WVC Division 2   Holy Redeemer 70, Lake Lehmans 55   By Phil T. WILKES-BARRE – Monday night featured the top two teams atop the Wyoming Valley Conference Girls Division 2 in a pivotal matchup as the regular season winds down. With a win, Lake-Lehman would […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Girls Game Recap (Dallas vs. Hazleton Area)

February 3, 2020 Jon K

  February 3, 2020   Dallas Climbs Back into Division Race   Dallas Lady Mounts 61, Hazleton Area Lady Cougars 52   DALLAS – All-Star players step up and deliver memorable performances when championships are hanging in the balance.  Trailing division-leader Hazleton Area by one game with just two remaining after tonight, Dallas knew that […]

Continue Reading

DISTRICT 2 BOYS/GIRLS TOP 10 RATINGS (February 2, 2020)

February 2, 2020 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10   (games through 2/1)   1.  Scranton Prep (16-3) 4A    2.  Wallenpaupack (17-2) 5A 3.  Holy Cross (16-2) 2A 4.  Wyoming Seminary (17-2) 3A 5.  Dallas (14-5) 5A 6.  Abington Heights (13-6) 5A  7.  Crestwood (14-5) 5A 8.  Hazleton Area (13-6) 6A 9.  Valley View (13-5) 4A 10. […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls RESULTS (1/27 through 2/1)

February 2, 2020 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS RESULTS   MONDAY, 1/27 Williamsport 56, Hazleton Area 43   TUESDAY, 1/28 Wilkes-Barre Area 38, Pittston Area 47 (WVC-1) Crestwood 65, Nanticoke Area 48 (WVC-1) Wyoming Valley West 37, Hazleton Area 68 (WVC-1) Berwick 42, Dallas 69 (WVC-1) Northwest Area 35, Holy Redeemer 65 (WVC-2) Wyoming Seminary 65, Lake-Lehman 42 (WVC-2) Tunkhannock 56, Wyoming Area 33 (WVC-2) Hanover […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys Game Recap (Holy Cross vs. Lakeland)

February 1, 2020 Jon K

  January 31, 2020   Holy Cross Takes LL Division 3 Lead in 2OT   Holy Cross Crusaders 76, Lakeland Chiefs 72   By Phil T DUNMORE – Holy Cross edged out Lakeland in a double-overtime thriller, 76-72.  Headlined by two outstanding performances by Caleb Vigil (Lakeland) and Kieran Burrier (Holy Cross), Friday night’s matchup […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys Game Wrap (Holy Redeemer vs. Tunkhannock)

January 31, 2020 Jon K

  January 31, 2020   Piontkowki SLAMS Door Shut on Upset Bid   Holy Redeemer Royals 52, Tunkhannock Tigers 47   WILKES-BARRE – Who knew that the two crowd-pleasing slam dunks that Jared Piontkowski sprinkled into the middle periods were just a warm-up to his main event?  He added three more in the final stanza […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Girls Hoops Column (January 31)

January 31, 2020 Jon K

  Welcome Back To The Neast Beat !!!   Today, we will look at the Girls’ division races across the Wyoming Valley Conference and Lackawanna League and then glance at the current top seeds for the District 2 playoffs.  Three of the six divisions have already been narrowed down to a two-team battle for the […]

Continue Reading

 
 

Scores:

 

Jan 23
Non-league
Lanc. Cath 48 B. McDevitt 30
Penn Manor 31 Palmyra 35
Spot 46 Twin Valley 45
McCaskey 43 CD East 48
Octorara 65 K -Dale 73
AC 28 N Lebanon 68
Columbia 50 Eastern 46

Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com