North Eastern PA Report

 

District 2 Quarter-Final Previews (Saturday Games)

March 14, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA QUARTER-FINAL ROUND PREVIEWS     SATURDAY, MARCH 16 GAMES   BOYS AA (2-1) Holy Cross (22-5) vs. (12-1) Constitution (21-9), Martz Hall 2:30 District 2 champion Holy Cross (22-5) came away with a 50-38 second round win over District 1 Champion Delco Christian on Wednesday.  That sets up another meeting with a familiar […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Quarter-Final Previews (Friday Games)

March 14, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA QUARTER-FINAL ROUND PREVIEWS     FRIDAY, MARCH 15 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Abington Heights (25-2) vs. (1-1) Sun Valley (21-7), Freedom 7:30 District 2 champion Abington Heights (25-2) regrouped after a third quarter 16-2 run by Mastery Charter North and then had to twice rally from a pair of four-point deficits, getting […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA Second Round Results

March 13, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA SECOND ROUND SCORES    TUESDAY, MARCH 12 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Abington Heights 54, (12-2) Mastery Charter North 52 (ends at 20-7) (11-1) Pottsville 59, (2-2) Crestwood 46 (ends at 21-8)       BOYS AAAA (2-1) Scranton Prep 76, (11-3) Wilson 50 (ends at 18-10)    (12-1) Bonner-Prendergast 70, (2-2) Nanticoke Area 52 […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA Second Round Schedule

March 10, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA SECOND ROUND GAMES    TUESDAY, MARCH 12 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Abington Hts. (24-2) vs. (12-2) Mastery Charter North (20-6), Liberty 6 (2-2) Crestwood (21-7) vs. (11-1) Pottsville (24-3), Hazleton 7:30       BOYS AAAA (2-1) Scranton Prep (23-3) vs. (11-3) Wilson (18-9), Hazleton 6    (2-2) Nanticoke (22-7) vs. (12-1) Bonner-Prendie (19-5), […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA First Round RESULTS

March 10, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA FIRST ROUND RESULTS    FRIDAY, MARCH 8 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Abington Heights 72, (1-4) Pottsgrove 48 (ends at 15-12) (2-2) Crestwood…

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA First Round Previews (Friday/Saturday)

March 7, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA FIRST ROUND PREVIEWS   FRIDAY, MARCH 8 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Abington Heights (23-2) vs. (1-4) Pottsgrove (15-11), Scranton 7:30 (2-2) Crestwood (20-7) vs. (12-3) Frankford (13-13), Wilkes Univ. 6 (2-3) Wallenpaupack (18-7) vs. (1-3) Penncrest (22-7), P-W 6      Abington Heights (23-2) captured their 8th straight District 2 Championship on Friday night, but there […]

Continue Reading

District 2 BOYS/GIRLS Top 10 Ratings (March 3, 2019)

March 3, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10 games through 3/2   Abington Heights (23-2) 5A Wyoming Seminary (25-2) 3A Scranton Prep (22-3) 4A Holy Redeemer (20-4) 3A Nanticoke Area (21-7) 4A Hazleton Area (18-7) 6A Crestwood (20-7) 5A Holy Cross (20-5) 2A Wallenpaupack (18-7) 5A     Mid Valley (19-5) 3A        OTHERS TO WATCH Northwest […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls PIAA First Round Matchups/Sites

March 3, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA FIRST ROUND GAMES First Round Previews will be added throughout the week     FRIDAY, MARCH 8 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Abington Heights…

Continue Reading

District 2 Tournament FINAL Results

March 3, 2019 Jon K

  2019 District 2 Tournament     BOYS PLAYOFFS  BOYS PLAYOFFS   BOYS CLASS AAAAAA 2/4 SUB-REGIONAL SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23 (SEMI-FINALS) (1) Hazleton Area 61, (4) Delaware Valley 40 (ends at 9-14)   (3) Scranton 61, (2) Williamsport 60 (ends at 8-13)       SATURDAY, MARCH 2 @8 PM (D2/4 SUB-REGIONAL FINAL @MOHEGAN SUN) (1) […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys PIAA First Round Matchups

March 3, 2019 Jon K

  updated on 3/2   2018-2019 PIAA FIRST ROUND BOYS MATCHUPS “hosts” means a game within District 2 “visits” means within opponents district # before…

Continue Reading

District 2 Girls PIAA First Round Matchups

March 3, 2019 Jon K

  updated on 3/2   2018-2019 PIAA FIRST ROUND GIRLS MATCHUPS “hosts” means a game within District 2 “visits” means within opponents district # before…

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls Playoff Capsules

February 22, 2019 Jon K

  2019 District 2 Tournament Capsules/Picks     BOYS CLASS AAAAAA 2/4 Subregional (1) Hazleton Area (16-7) vs. (4) Delaware Valley (9-13)  (2) Williamsport (8-12) vs. (3) Scranton (9-13)     FAVORITES:  Hazleton Area, Williamsport              KEEP AN EYE ON:  Scranton            DON’T COUNT OUT:  Delaware Valley    BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Williamsport vs. Scranton         THE NITTY-GRITTY:     […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Scoring Milestones

February 15, 2019 Jon K

  CONGRATULATIONS !!!   1,000 POINTS   Lindsey Welsh Old Forge Lady Devils      Julia Andrejko Holy Redeemer Lady Royals      Samantha Yencha Holy Redeemer Lady Royals    

Continue Reading

District 2 BOYS Division Races (FINAL)

February 12, 2019 Jon K

  WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE     DIVISION 1 Hazleton Area (14-2)  champion         DIVISION 2 Nanticoke Area (12-5)  champion         DIVISION 3 Wyoming Seminary (15-1)  champion           LACKAWANNA LEAGUE     DIVISION 1 Abington Heights (13-0)  champion                           […]

Continue Reading

Division 2 GIRLS Division Races (FINAL)

February 12, 2019 Jon K

  WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE     DIVISION 1 Hazleton Area (14-2)  champion         DIVISION 2 Holy Redeemer (17-0)  champion      DIVISION 3 Wyoming Seminary (11-5)  champion                    LACKAWANNA LEAGUE     DIVISION 1 Scranton Prep (13-0)  champion       DIVISION 2 Wallenpaupack (9-4)  champion          […]

Continue Reading

 
 

Our Sponsors

Scores: Jan 27

Jan. 27- Monday
Non-league
Kennett 51 Octorara 72
Columbia 67 Eastern 82
Mt. Calvary 54 Lebanon Cath. 35

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com