North Eastern PA Report

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS/GIRLS TOP 10 RATINGS (February 16, 2020)

February 16, 2020 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10   games through 2/14   1.  Wallenpaupack (20-2) 5A    2.  Holy Cross (20-2) 2A 3.  Wyoming Seminary (21-2) 3A 4.  Abington Heights (16-6) 5A 5.  Crestwood (18-7) 5A 6.  Dallas (17-6) 5A 7.  Scranton Prep (16-6) 4A 8.  Valley View (15-7) 4A 9.  Wilkes-Barre Area (14-10) 6A 10. […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Scoring Milestones

February 14, 2020 Jon K

  CONGRATULATIONS !!!   1,000 POINTS   Sarah Salus Lake-Lehman Black Knights   Michael Rickert Riverside Vikings    

Continue Reading

2020 District 2 Tournament Dates

February 14, 2020 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT DATES   February 7 (Friday) Deadline to opt out of D2 Tournament via email   February 17 (Monday) District 2 Tournament meeting   February 18 (Tuesday) Quarter-finals (Boys 3A, 5A) Quarter-finals (Girls 2A, 4A, 6A)    February 19 (Wednesday) Quarter-finals (Boys 2A, 4A, 6A)  Quarter-finals (Girls 3A, 5A)     February 20 (Thursday) Quarter-finals (Boys 1A)    […]

Continue Reading

The Road to a District 2 BOYS Division Championship (FINAL)

February 14, 2020 Jon K

  Wyoming Valley Conference BOYS Races         z = won overall title   DIVISION 1 z-Crestwood (10-4) Wilkes-Barre Area (10-4) Pittston Area (10-4) Dallas (10-4) Hazleton Area (9-5) Nanticoke Area (4-10) Wyoming Valley West (2-12) Berwick (1-13)   THE DASHBOARD Crestwood defeated Wilkes-Barre Area Thursday evening 52-31 to capture the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 1 […]

Continue Reading

The Road to a District 2 Girls Division Championship (FINAL)

February 14, 2020 Jon K

  Wyoming Valley Conference Girls Division Races         z = won overall title   DIVISION 1 z-Dallas (12-2) Hazleton Area (12-2) Berwick (9-5) Wyoming Valley West (6-8) Wilkes-Barre Area (6-8) Nanticoke Area (6-8) Pittston Area (5-9) Crestwood (0-14, 3-18)   THE DASHBOARD Dallas defeated Hazleton Area in a playoff game Tuesday night, 55-47, to capture […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys Game Recap (Crestwood vs. Wilkes-Barre Area)

February 14, 2020 Jon K

  February 13, 2020   Crestwood Wins WVC Division 1 Title   Crestwood Comets 52, Wilkes-Barre Area Wolfpack 31   By Phil T YATESVILLE – The four-way division tie has finally dwindled down to one champion. Crestwood defeated Wilkes-Barre Area Thursday night 52-31 to win the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 1 title. Crestwood will next […]

Continue Reading

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

February 13, 2020 Jon K

  BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK   Ryan Petrosky (6-2 junior guard) has been a catalyst in leading Crestwood to the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 1 Championship game.  He scored 10 points last week in a last second loss to Wilkes-Barre Area.  Then, in a pair of must-win situations against the division front-runners, the junior guard […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls Upcoming Games/Results (2/10 to 2/15)

February 13, 2020 Jon K

  UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS GAMES   MONDAY, 2/10 Wyoming Valley Conference Division 1 Playoffs Wilkes-Barre Area 44, Pittston Area 39 Crestwood 82, Dallas 54 Montrose 39, Old Forge 63 (LL-3/4) MMI Prep 58, Weatherly 72 Susquehanna Township 70, Williamsport 73   TUESDAY, 2/11 West Scranton 58, Scranton 51 (LL-1) Scranton Prep 63, Valley View 65 OT2 (LL-1) […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Girls Game Recap (Scranton Prep vs. Abington Heights)

February 12, 2020 Jon K

Grace Stampien cuts down the net for Scranton Prep’s undefeated season. pic.twitter.com/QE3vzhGWN0 — LLHoops NEP Beat_Phil (@Phil_LLHoopsNEP) February 13, 2020   February 12, 2020   19-0 Run Helps Classics Clinch 22-0 Season   Scranton Prep Classics 52, Abington Hts. Lady Comets 38   SCRANTON – A layup by Meredith Purcell would pull Scranton Prep into […]

Continue Reading

WVC Division 1 Boys Championship Preview (Crestwood vs. Wilkes-Barre Area)

February 12, 2020 Jon K

  Wyoming Valley Conference Division 1 Boys Championship   Crestwood vs. Wilkes-Barre Area (February 13, Pittston Area @ 7 pm)   By Phil T. YATESVILLE – A pair of teams who are getting on a roll at just the right time, Crestwood and Wilkes-Barre Area, will meet on Wednesday night to determine the winner of […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Girls Game Recap (Dallas vs. Hazleton Area)

February 12, 2020 Jon K

  February 11, 2020   Strong Second Half Clinches Division Crown for Dallas   Dallas Lady Mounts 55, Hazleton Area Lady Cougars 47   By Phil T WILKES-BARRE – Dallas hit five triples in the third quarter to overcome a halftime deficit and get a championship win over Hazleton Area, 55-47. The Lady Mountaineers captured […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Milestone Achievements

February 11, 2020 Jon K

  CONGRATULATIONS !!!   1,000 POINTS  Olivia Ciullo Old Forge Lady Devils    Nya Johnson Tatum Repshis West Scranton Lady Invaders    1,500 POINTS  Sam Yencha Holy Redeemeer Lady Royals    1,000 Rebounds  Mackenzie Steele Susquehanna Community Lady Sabers  

Continue Reading

District 2 Girls Game Recap (Dunmore vs. Riverside)

February 11, 2020 Jon K

  February 10, 2020   Dunmore Clinches Lackawanna League Division 3   Dunmore Lady Bucks 52, Riverside Lady Vikings 40   By Phil T TAYLOR – Dunmore clinched the Lackawanna League Division 3 Championship with 52-40 win over Riverside.  The Lady Vikes suffered just their second loss of the season, both coming to the Lady […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys Game Recap (Wilkes-Barre Area vs. Pittston Area)

February 11, 2020 Jon K

  February 10, 2020   Wolfpack Holds off Patriots Rally   Wilkes-Barre Area 44, Pittston Area 39   EXETER – Wilkes-Barre Area, in their inaugural hoops season, advanced to the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 1 Championship game, as they held off a late rally by Pittston Area at Wyoming Area high school.  The 44-39 victory […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Scoring Milestones

February 10, 2020 Jon K

  CONGRATULATIONS !!!   1,000 POINTS   Allycia Harris Wilkes-Barre Area Wolfpack    Toni Amato Wyoming Valley West Lady Spartans  

Continue Reading

 
 

Scores:

 

Jan 23
Non-league
Lanc. Cath 48 B. McDevitt 30
Penn Manor 31 Palmyra 35
Spot 46 Twin Valley 45
McCaskey 43 CD East 48
Octorara 65 K -Dale 73
AC 28 N Lebanon 68
Columbia 50 Eastern 46

Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com