North Eastern PA Report

 

District 2 Playoffs Semi-Final Recap (Girls 4A, Boys 3A from Wyoming Area)

February 22, 2020 Jon K

  February 21, 2020   District 2 Semi-Finals Tip-Off   Girls’ 4A:   Dallas 41, Berwick 40 (OT) Boys’ 3A:   Riverside 77, Wyoming Seminary 69   EXETER – The Semi-Final Round has tipped off across District 2 and the excitement is just beginning.  At Wyoming Area tonight, fans were treated to an overtime thriller followed by […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Playoffs (Girls 5A, Boys 4A Quarter-Finals from Wyoming Area)

February 19, 2020 Jon K

  February 19, 2020   District 2 Tourney Excitement Continues   Wyoming Valley West 48, Pittston Area 46 OT (Girls 5A) Greater Nanticoke Area 46, Tunkhannock 38 (Boys 4A)   By Phil T. EXETER – The District 2 Tournament continued on Wednesday night and the fans that stayed for the entire doubleheader got to see […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Playoff Quarter-Final Recaps (Girls 4A, Boys 5A from Hazleton Area)

February 19, 2020 Jon K

  February 18, 2020   Patriots Shock Comets, Lady Bulldogs Advance into Semis   3-Berwick 38, 6-Western Wayne 26 (Girls 4A) 5-Pittston Area 59, 4-Crestwood 53 (Boys 5A)   HAZLETON – The Hazleton Area McGeehan Gymnasium was a welcome site in what was a gloomy and foggy evening in the Mountain City.  But inside, things […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Playoff Recaps (Girls 4A, Boys 3A Quarter-Finals from Wyoming Area)

February 18, 2020 Jon K

  February 18, 2020   Jam Packed at Wyoming Area for District 2 Tourney   Nanticoke Area 30, Lake-Lehman 28 (Girls 4A) Holy Redeemer 80, Dunmore 43 (Boys 3A)   By Phil T EXETER – The District 2 Tournament started off with a bang at Wyoming Area featuring a Girls 4A nail-biter between #5 seed […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Tournament (Girls 3A Preview)

February 18, 2020 Jon K

  GIRLS AAA   (1) Dunmore (21-1) vs. (8) Mid Valley (3-19) (4) Wyoming Seminary (15-7) vs. (5) Lakeland (11-11) (2) Riverside (20-2) vs. (7) Carbondale (6-16) (3) Holy Redeemer (18-5) vs. (6) Montrose (13-9)   FAVORITE:  Dunmore            KEEP AN EYE ON:  Riverside               DON’T COUNT OUT:  Holy Redeemer               BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Wyoming Seminary vs. Lakeland               […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Tournament (Girls 5A Preview)

February 17, 2020 Jon K

  GIRLS AAAAA   (1) Abington Heights (18-4) bye (4) Pittston Area (10-12) vs. (5) Wyoming Valley West (9-13)   (2) North Pocono (16-6) vs. (7) Wallenpaupack (4-18) (3) West Scranton (13-9) vs. (6) Crestwood (3-19)      FAVORITE:  Abington Heights              KEEP AN EYE ON:  North Pocono, West Scranton                DON’T COUNT OUT:  Wyoming Valley West        […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Tournament (Boys 2A Preview)

February 17, 2020 Jon K

  BOYS CLASS AA   (1) Holy Cross (20-2) vs. (8) Blue Ridge (9-13) (4) Elk Lake (11-11) vs. (5) Old Forge (9-13) (2) Lackawanna Trail (13-9) vs. (7) Susquehanna (8-14) (3) Mountain View (11-10) vs. (6) Northwest Area (7-15)   FAVORITE:  Holy Cross         KEEP AN EYE ON:  Mountain View              DON’T COUNT OUT:  Lackawanna […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Tournament (Boys 4A Preview)

February 17, 2020 Jon K

  BOYS CLASS AAAA   (1) Scranton Prep (16-6) vs. (8) Berwick (3-19) (4) Western Wayne (9-13) vs. (5) Hanover Area (10-12) (2) Valley View (15-7) vs. (7) Wyoming Area (7-15) (3) Tunkhannock (15-7) vs. (6) Nanticoke Area (6-16)    FAVORITE:  Scranton Prep            KEEP AN EYE ON:  Valley View                DON’T COUNT OUT:  Tunkhannock, […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Tournament (Boys 6A Preview)

February 17, 2020 Jon K

  BOYS CLASS AAAAAA 2/4 Subregional   (1) Hazleton Area (13-9) bye (2) Wilkes-Barre Area (14-10) bye (3) Williamsport (8-14) bye (4) Scranton (9-13) vs. (5) Delaware Valley (8-14)     FAVORITE:  Wilkes-Barre Area              KEEP AN EYE ON:  Hazleton Area, Williamsport            DON’T COUNT OUT:  Scranton    BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Wilkes-Barre Area vs. Williamsport          THE NITTY-GRITTY:  […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Tournament (Girls 2A Preview)

February 17, 2020 Jon K

  GIRLS CLASS AA   (1) Old Forge (16-6) bye (4) Elk Lake (11-11) vs. (5) Mountain View (9-13) (2) Holy Cross (14-8) vs. (7) Blue Ridge (3-18) (3) Northwest Area (11-10) vs. (6) Lackawanna Trail (5-16)   FAVORITE:  Old Forge             KEEP AN EYE ON:  Holy Cross                DON’T COUNT OUT:  Northwest Area             […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Tournament (Girls 4A Preview)

February 17, 2020 Jon K

  GIRLS AAAA   (1) Scranton Prep (22-0) vs. (8) Wyoming Area (13-9) (4) Lake-Lehman (16-8) vs. (5) Nanticoke Area (12-10)  (2) Dallas (20-4) vs. (7) Valley View (12-10) (3) Berwick (14-8) vs. (6) Western Wayne (14-8)    FAVORITE:  Scranton Prep              KEEP AN EYE ON:  Dallas                 DON’T COUNT OUT:  Berwick, Lake-Lehman, Nanticoke Area         […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Tournament (Girls 6A Preview)

February 17, 2020 Jon K

  GIRLS AAAAAA   (1) Hazleton Area (19-5) bye (2) Wilkes-Barre Area (14-8) bye (3) Williamsport (7-15) bye (4) Scranton (5-17) vs. (5) Delaware Valley (3-19)   FAVORITE:  Hazleton Area              KEEP AN EYE ON:  Wilkes-Barre Area            DON’T COUNT OUT:  Williamsport, Scranton    BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Wilkes-Barre Area vs. Williamsport            THE NITTY-GRITTY:   […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Tournament (Boys 3A Preview)

February 17, 2020 Jon K

  BOYS CLASS AAA   (1) Wyoming Seminary (21-2) vs. (8) Carbondale (4-18) (4) Riverside (14-8) vs. (5) Mid Valley (13-9) (2) Lakeland (17-5) vs. (7) Lake-Lehman (6-16) (3) Holy Redeemer (15-6) vs. (6) Dunmore (9-13)    FAVORITES:  Wyoming Seminary             KEEP AN EYE ON:  Lakeland, Holy Redeemer             DON’T COUNT OUT:  Riverside, Mid Valley     […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Basketball Tournament (Boys 5A Preview)

February 17, 2020 Jon K

  BOYS CLASS AAAAA   (1) Wallenpaupack (20-2) vs. (8) Honesdale (9-13) (4) Crestwood (18-7) vs. (5) Pittston Area (15-8) (2) Abington Heights (16-6) vs. (7) North Pocono (11-11) (3) Dallas (17-6) vs. (6) West Scranton (13-9)   FAVORITES:  Wallenpaupack, Abington Heights             KEEP AN EYE ON:  Crestwood, Dallas             DON’T COUNT OUT:  West Scranton, Pittston […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Tournament Picks

February 16, 2020 Jon K

  2020 District 2 Tournament Picks   BOYS CLASS AAAAAA 2/4 Subregional   (1) Hazleton Area (13-9) bye (2) Wilkes-Barre Area (14-10) bye (3) Williamsport (8-14) bye (4) Scranton (9-13) vs. (5) Delaware Valley (8-14)     FAVORITE:  Wilkes-Barre Area              KEEP AN EYE ON:  Hazleton Area, Williamsport            DON’T COUNT OUT:  Scranton    BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Wilkes-Barre […]

Continue Reading

 
 

Scores:

 

Jan 23
Non-league
Lanc. Cath 48 B. McDevitt 30
Penn Manor 31 Palmyra 35
Spot 46 Twin Valley 45
McCaskey 43 CD East 48
Octorara 65 K -Dale 73
AC 28 N Lebanon 68
Columbia 50 Eastern 46

Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com