North Eastern PA Report

 

District 2 Boys/Girls Results (1/21 to 1/26)

January 20, 2019 Jon K

  UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS GAMES   MONDAY, 1/21 Williamsport 60, Danville 72   TUESDAY, 1/22 Pittston Area 53, Hazleton Area 57 OT (WVC-1)   WEDNESDAY, 1/23 Valley View 53, Abington Heights 60 (LL-1)  Dunmore 35, Holy Cross 58 (LL-3) Old Forge 39, Riverside 47 (LL-3)   THURSDAY, 1/24 Wyoming Seminary 67, Wilkes-Barre GAR 59 […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Scoring Milestones

January 20, 2019 Jon K

  CONGRATULATIONS !!!   1,000 POINTS   Megan Guerrieri Wallenpaupack Lady Buckhorns      Marc Kudrich Valley View Cougars     Dahlton Frisbie Western Wayne Wildcats      

Continue Reading

District 2 BOYS/GIRLS Top 10 Ratings (January 20, 2019)

January 20, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10   games through 1/19 Abington Heights (12-2) 5A Wyoming Seminary (13-1) 3A Scranton Prep (12-2) 4A Crestwood (13-2) 5A Holy Redeemer (11-2) 3A Hazleton Area (9-4) 6A Nanticoke Area (11-3) 4A Mid Valley (11-2) 3A Holy Cross (9-5) 2A Wallenpaupack (10-4) 5A   OTHERS TO WATCH Carbondale (7-7), Dallas […]

Continue Reading

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

January 18, 2019 Jon K

  BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK   Will Johnson (5-11 senior guard) has helped Wilkes-Barre GAR grab a share of first place in Wyoming Valley…

Continue Reading

District 2 BOYS Division Races (updated 1/17)

January 18, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS DIVISION ANALYSIS   games through 1/17     WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE     DIVISION 1 Crestwood (8-0, 12-2)  5A Hazleton Area (8-0, 9-3)  6A…

Continue Reading

District 2 GIRLS Division Races (updated 1/16)

January 17, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 GIRLS DIVISION ANALYSIS     (games through 1/15)     WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE     DIVISION 1 Hazleton Area (7-1, 10-4)  6A Pittston Area (4-4, 7-7)  5A Dallas (4-4, 5-7)  4A Wyoming Valley West (3-5, 7-7)  5A Crestwood (1-7, 1-13)  5A Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-8, 0-13)  5A   Hazleton Area has opened up a 3-game lead in Division 1 play as the […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls Scores (1/14 to 1/19)

January 13, 2019 Jon K

  UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS GAMES   TUESDAY, 1/15 Scranton Prep 40, Abington Heights 68 (LL-1) Delaware Valley 59, Scranton 62 OT (LL-1/2) Western Wayne…

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls Top 10 Ratings (January 13, 2019)

January 13, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10   games through 1/12 Scranton Prep (11-1) 4A Abington Heights (10-2) 5A Wyoming Seminary (11-1) 3A Crestwood (11-2) 5A…

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls Results (1/7 to 1/12)

January 11, 2019 Jon K

    DISTRICT 2 BOYS RESULTS   MONDAY, 1/7 Scranton Prep 53, Scranton 35 (LL-1)   TUESDAY, 1/8 Valley View 69, North Pocono 63 (LL-1/2) Delaware Valley 52, Honesdale 61 (LL-2) Wallenpaupack 48, Western Wayne 42 (LL-2)   Lakeland 48, Holy Cross 55 (LL-3) Dunmore 27, Mid Valley 31 (LL-3) Old Forge 43, Carbondale 63 (LL-3) Riverside 46, Mountain View 32 (LL-3/4) Elk Lake […]

Continue Reading

Lancaster Catholic Girls’ Basketball Shootout

January 11, 2019 Jon K

  Lancaster Catholic Girls’ Basketball Shootout   Saturday, January 12 (@ Lancaster Catholic HS)   Noon:         York Catholic 58, Lebanon Catholic 21 1:30 pm:    Trinity 49, Holy Redeemer 44 3:15 pm:    Bishop McDevitt 63, Berks Catholic 39 4:45 pm:    Lancaster Catholic 72, Delone Catholic 44      

Continue Reading

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

January 10, 2019 Jon K

  BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK   Jake Curnow (6-4 senior forward) has helped lead a resurgence of Lakeland basketball this season.  Last week, he scored 12 points as the Chiefs upended division leader Mid Valley, 39-35.  Then, in a crossover victory over Elk Lake, the powerful forward contributed 14 points in their 53-36 win over […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Scoring Milestones

January 10, 2019 Jon K

  CONGRATULATIONS !!!   1,000 POINTS   Dimitri Gnall Wyoming Seminary Blue Knights      Tyler Faux Tunkhannock Tigers     Mason Deakin Susquehanna Community Sabers     Victoria Toomey Dunmore Lady Bucks      

Continue Reading

District 2 GIRLS Division Races (Weekly Highlights)

January 10, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 GIRLS DIVISION ANALYSIS      (games through 1/9)     WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE     DIVISION 1 Hazleton Area (5-1, 8-4)  6A Wyoming Valley…

Continue Reading

District 2 BOYS Division Races (Weekly Highlights)

January 9, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS DIVISION ANALYSIS   (games through 1/8)   WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE     DIVISION 1 Crestwood (5-0, 9-2)  5A Hazleton Area (5-0, 6-3)…

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls Top 10 Ratings (January 6, 2019)

January 6, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10 games through 1/5  Scranton Prep (9-1) 4A Abington Heights (*8-2) 5A  * adjusted per Berks Catholic forfeit Wyoming Seminary (8-1) 3A Crestwood (8-2) 5A Holy Redeemer (7-1) 3A Hazleton Area (5-3) 6A Nanticoke Area (7-2) 4A Lakeland (8-2) 3A Mid Valley (7-2) 3A Valley View (8-3) 4A   OTHERS […]

Continue Reading

 
 

Our Sponsors

Scores: Feb 21

Friday 2/21
6A
C. Dauphin 43 Cedar Crest 45
McCaskey 39 Wilson 47

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com