North Eastern PA Report

 

District 2 Girls Game Recap (Holy Cross vs. Old Forge)

January 6, 2020 Jon K

  January 6, 2020   Girls AA Championship Game Rematch   Holy Cross Lady Crusaders 43, Old Forge Lady Devils 67   by Phil T. OLD FORGE — Last March, Holy Cross bested Old Forge, 43-38, for the District 2 AA Girls’ title, but tonight was a much different story. After losing to last year’s […]

Continue Reading

DISTRICT 2 BOYS Division Recaps (12/30 to 1/4)

January 6, 2020 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS DIVISION ANALYSIS   games through 1/4     WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE    DIVISION 1 Crestwood (2-0, 8-1)  5A Pittston Area (1-0, 6-3)  5A Hazleton Area (1-0, 5-3)  6A Wilkes-Barre Area (1-0, 4-5)  6A Dallas (0-1, 7-2)  5A Berwick (0-1, 2-7)  4A Nanticoke Area (0-1, 2-7)  4A Wyoming Valley West (0-2, 2-8)  […]

Continue Reading

York Catholic Girls’ Basketball Shootout

January 6, 2020 Jon K

  York Catholic Girls’ Basketball Shootout   Saturday, January 11 (@ York Catholic HS)   Noon:        Lancaster Catholic vs. Trinity 1:30 pm:    Holy Redeemer vs. Bishop McDevitt 3:15 pm:    Berks Catholic vs. Delone Catholic 4:45 pm:    York Catholic vs. Lebanon Catholic    

Continue Reading

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

January 2, 2020 Jon K

  BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK   Roland Hamad (6-1 senior forward) helped Wyoming Valley West get their first two wins of the season, capturing the championship of the James M. Akens holiday tournament.  He scored 11 points in their semi-final win over Old Forge.  Then, in the title game, the senior forward netted 15 points, […]

Continue Reading

DISTRICT 2 BOYS/GIRLS TOP 10 RATINGS (January 1, 2020)

January 1, 2020 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10 games through 12/31   1.  Dallas (7-1) 5A  2.  Wallenpaupack (8-0) 5A 3.  Holy Cross (7-1) 2A 4.  Wyoming Seminary (6-2) 3A 5.  Scranton Prep (6-2) 4A 6.  Crestwood (5-1) 5A  7.  West Scranton (8-1) 5A 8.  Hazleton Area (4-3) 6A 9.  Valley View (7-2) 4A   10(tie).  Scranton (5-3) […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls Holiday Hoops Results (complete)

December 30, 2019 Jon K

  2019 DISTRICT 2 BOYS HOLIDAY TOURNEYS     Lynett 69th Memorial Tournament (Lackawanna College Student Union on 12-27 and 12-29) Holy Cross 61, Scranton 58 Scranton Prep 57, Dunmore 51 Holy Cross 55, Scranton Prep 54 (Championship) Scranton 58, Dunmore 52 OT (Consolation)   Robert McGrane 54th Tourney (Wyoming Valley CYC on 12-26 and […]

Continue Reading

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

December 25, 2019 Jon K

  BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK   Jeremy Callahan (5-11 senior guard) reached the 1,000 point scoring plateau last week in helping Wyoming Seminary post a pair of impressive wins over perennial 5A district contenders.  On Wednesday, he netted 23 points in a 53-46 road win over Abington Heights.  Two night later, he contributed 22 […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls Results (12/20-12/30)

December 24, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS RESULTS   FRIDAY, 12/20 Crestwood 41, Wyoming Seminary 52 Hazleton Area 45, Abington Heights 42 Hanover Area 67, Nanticoke Area 54 Wallenpaupack 36, Wilkes-Barre Area 33 Wyoming Valley West 41, Valley View 50 Western Wayne 45, Tunkhannock 37 Riverside 83, Montrose 26 Susquehanna Community 32, Carbondale 34 Blue Ridge 68, Sullivan […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls RESULTS (12/13-12/19)

December 20, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS RESULTS   FRIDAY, 12/13 Pottsville 37, Abington Heights 46 Williamsport 35, Crestwood 61 Honesdale 46, Dunmore 59 North Pocono 70, Hanover Area 56 Pittston Area 57, West Scranton 61 MMI Prep 35, Marian Catholic 52 Tunkhannock 67, Montrose 30 Lake Lehman 55, Lackawanna Trail 38 (Cal King Tourney) Western Wayne 52, […]

Continue Reading

All-Around District 2 (BOYS Highlights)

December 17, 2019 Jon K

  Welcome back to the LLHoops Northeast Beat   So, What Have We Learned? 11 days into the District 2 high school hoops season and there are plenty of storylines developing.  December is filled with many of the area’s top teams playing rugged exhibition slates, so there’s no lack of marque action taking place each […]

Continue Reading

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

December 16, 2019 Jon K

  BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK   Paul Feisel (6-2 junior) has made the transition to varsity action and is making a big impact for Crestwood.  On opening night, he scored 15 points as the Comets defeated Scranton, 71-62.  The next evening, the versatile junior connected on 20 points in an 87-44 win over Lake-Lehman.  Then, […]

Continue Reading

District 2 (Non-Tourney) Results (12/6-12/12)

December 13, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS Schedule/Results   FRIDAY, 12/6 Nanticoke Area 60, North Pocono 65 Pittston Area 42, Hanover Area 40 Wilkes-Barre Area 68, Delaware Valley 44 Scranton 62, Crestwood 71 Wyoming Valley West 69, Riverside 73 Mountain View 26, Holy Cross 51 Lakeland 29, Valley View 59 Wyoming Area at Forest City (ppd to 12/30) […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Tip Off Tourney Results (updated)

December 11, 2019 Jon K

  BOYS TIP-OFF TOURNAMENTS   20th Joseph Nespoli Tourney (12/6 and 12/7 @ Berwick) East Stroudsburg South 50, Tunkhannock 41   Selinsgrove 47, Berwick 40 East Stroudsburg South 50, Selinsgrove 30 (Championship) Tunkhannock 43, Berwick 22 (Consolation)   Lake Region Tip-Off Tourney (12/6 and 12/7 @ Wallenpaupack) Monticello (NY) 74, East Stroudsburg North 42 Wallenpaupack 51, Stroudsburg […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Hoops Tips Off Friday

December 3, 2019 Jon K

  Welcome to the 2019-2020 District 2 hoops season and the Northeast Beat.   Time Flies When We’re Having Fun 20 years?  Seriously?  It seems like just yesterday that LLHoops.com was launched and it’s been an amazing run.  Dell Jackson, our ever-resilient webmaster, deserves a ton of credit for navigating through the tricky early years.  […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys’ and Girls’ Tip Off Tournaments

November 29, 2019 Jon K

  BOYS TIP-OFF TOURNAMENTS   20th Joseph Nespoli Tourney (12/6 and 12/7 @ Berwick) Tunkhannock vs. East Stroudsburg South   Berwick vs. Selinsgrove   Lake Region Tip-Off Tourney (12/6 and 12/7 @ Wallenpaupack) East Stroudsburg North vs. Monticello (NY) Wallenpaupack vs. Stroudsburg   Susquehanna-Bradford County Challenge (12/6 and 12/7 @ Blue Ridge) Susquehanna Community vs. Wyalusing Valley […]

Continue Reading

 
 

Scores:

TBA

Our Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com