North Eastern PA Report

 

District 2 GIRLS Division Races (updated 1/16)

January 17, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 GIRLS DIVISION ANALYSIS     (games through 1/15)     WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE     DIVISION 1 Hazleton Area (7-1, 10-4)  6A Pittston Area (4-4, 7-7)  5A Dallas (4-4, 5-7)  4A Wyoming Valley West (3-5, 7-7)  5A Crestwood (1-7, 1-13)  5A Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-8, 0-13)  5A   Hazleton Area has opened up a 3-game lead in Division 1 play as the […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls Results (1/7 to 1/12)

January 11, 2019 Jon K

    DISTRICT 2 BOYS RESULTS   MONDAY, 1/7 Scranton Prep 53, Scranton 35 (LL-1)   TUESDAY, 1/8 Valley View 69, North Pocono 63 (LL-1/2) Delaware Valley 52, Honesdale 61 (LL-2) Wallenpaupack 48, Western Wayne 42 (LL-2)   Lakeland 48, Holy Cross 55 (LL-3) Dunmore 27, Mid Valley 31 (LL-3) Old Forge 43, Carbondale 63 (LL-3) Riverside 46, Mountain View 32 (LL-3/4) Elk Lake […]

Continue Reading

Lancaster Catholic Girls’ Basketball Shootout

January 11, 2019 Jon K

  Lancaster Catholic Girls’ Basketball Shootout   Saturday, January 12 (@ Lancaster Catholic HS)   Noon:         York Catholic 58, Lebanon Catholic 21 1:30 pm:    Trinity 49, Holy Redeemer 44 3:15 pm:    Bishop McDevitt 63, Berks Catholic 39 4:45 pm:    Lancaster Catholic 72, Delone Catholic 44      

Continue Reading

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

January 10, 2019 Jon K

  BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK   Jake Curnow (6-4 senior forward) has helped lead a resurgence of Lakeland basketball this season.  Last week, he scored 12 points as the Chiefs upended division leader Mid Valley, 39-35.  Then, in a crossover victory over Elk Lake, the powerful forward contributed 14 points in their 53-36 win over […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Scoring Milestones

January 10, 2019 Jon K

  CONGRATULATIONS !!!   1,000 POINTS   Dimitri Gnall Wyoming Seminary Blue Knights      Tyler Faux Tunkhannock Tigers     Mason Deakin Susquehanna Community Sabers     Victoria Toomey Dunmore Lady Bucks      

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls Top 10 Ratings (January 6, 2019)

January 6, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10 games through 1/5  Scranton Prep (9-1) 4A Abington Heights (*8-2) 5A  * adjusted per Berks Catholic forfeit Wyoming Seminary (8-1) 3A Crestwood (8-2) 5A Holy Redeemer (7-1) 3A Hazleton Area (5-3) 6A Nanticoke Area (7-2) 4A Lakeland (8-2) 3A Mid Valley (7-2) 3A Valley View (8-3) 4A   OTHERS […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls RESULTS (1/2 to 1/5)

January 2, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS RESULTS   WEDNESDAY, 1/2 Scranton 24, Abington Heights 49 (LL-1) Valley View 41, Western Wayne 34 (LL-1/2) Scranton Prep 73, Honesdale 43 (LL-1/2) West Scranton 72, North Pocono 61 (LL-1/2) Delaware Valley 32, Wallenpaupack 49 (LL-2)  Lakeland 39, Mid Valley 35 (LL-3) Dunmore 66, Old Forge 44 (LL-3) Riverside 60, Carbondale 61 (LL-3) Susquehanna 39, Holy Cross 73 (LL-3/4)  Elk […]

Continue Reading

DISTRICT 2 BOYS/GIRLS TOP 10 RATINGS (January 1, 2019)

January 1, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10 games through 12/31  Abington Heights (5-2) 5A Nanticoke Area (7-0) 4A Scranton Prep (7-1) 4A Wyoming Seminary (6-1) 3A Crestwood (6-2) 5A Holy Redeemer (5-1) 3A Hazleton Area (3-3) 6A Mid Valley (6-1) 3A Lakeland (6-2) 3A Western Wayne (7-2) 4A   OTHERS TO WATCH Carbondale (4-4), Delaware Valley […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Holiday Tournaments (Final Results)

December 30, 2018 Jon K

  2018 DISTRICT 2 BOYS HOLIDAY TOURNEYS     Lynett 68th Memorial Tournament (Lackawanna College Student Union on 12-27 and 12-29) Holy Cross 73, Dunmore 66 (2OT) Scranton Prep 52, Scranton 41 Scranton Prep 63, Holy Cross 36 (Championship) Scranton 59, Dunmore 51 (Consolation)   Robert McGrane 53rd Tourney (Wyoming Valley CYC on 12-26 and […]

Continue Reading

Upcoming District 2 (Non-Tourney) Games

December 25, 2018 Jon K

  UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS GAMES     WEDNESDAY, 12/26 Harrisburg at Williamsport   THURSDAY, 12/27 Lake-Lehman at Wyoming Area MMI Prep at Benton   FRIDAY, 12/28 Abington Heights vs. Coatesville (Chestnut Hill College @noon) Wilkes-Barre Coughlin at Western Wayne   SATURDAY, 12/29 Panther Valley at MMI Prep Wyoming Area at Mountain View Berwick at […]

Continue Reading

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

December 21, 2018 Jon K

  BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK   Nate Kreitzer (5-9 senior guard) is one of several key players which have led Greater Nanticoke Area to a 6-0 start on the season.  In a 58-35 win over Riverside, he scored 21 points (with 3 triples).  In Saturday’s high-powered Conference Challenge, the senior connected on 9 points as […]

Continue Reading

AWESOME! Muhlenberg Holiday Challenge

December 21, 2018 Jon K

  AWESOME! HOLIDAY CHALLENGE   Saturday, December 22 (@ Muhlenberg College) 1:30 pm:   Bangor vs. Susquehanna Township 3:10 pm:   Executive Education vs. Scranton 4:45 pm:    Emmaus vs. Abington Heights 6:15 pm:   Pennridge vs. Scranton Prep 8:00 pm:    Pocono Mt. West vs. Williamsport    

Continue Reading

District 2 Scoring Milestones

December 20, 2018 Jon K

  CONGRATULATIONS !!! 1,000 POINTS   Sam Saxe Northwest Area Rangers      Nate Kreitzer Nanticoke Area Trojans      

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys (Weekly Recaps)

December 19, 2018 Jon K

  WELCOME BACK TO THE NEAST BEAT  !!!   Not only is it the most wonderful time of the year, it may be one of the busiest times of the year, at least for Wyoming Valley Conference teams.  This year most schools will play a pair of conference games prior to the holiday break.  Girls’ […]

Continue Reading

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

December 13, 2018 Jon K

  BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK   Dimitri Gnall (6-5 senior forward) is quickly showing why he is considered to be one of the elite inside players in the district.  Last week he helped guide Wyoming Seminary to the championship of the 18th Joseph Nespoli Tournament played in Berwick.  In the opening round, he scored […]

Continue Reading

 
 

Scores:

TBA

Our Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com