North Eastern PA Report

 

District 2 (Non-Tourney) Results (12/6-12/12)

December 13, 2019 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS Schedule/Results   FRIDAY, 12/6 Nanticoke Area 60, North Pocono 65 Pittston Area 42, Hanover Area 40 Wilkes-Barre Area 68, Delaware Valley 44 Scranton 62, Crestwood 71 Wyoming Valley West 69, Riverside 73 Mountain View 26, Holy Cross 51 Lakeland 29, Valley View 59 Wyoming Area at Forest City (ppd to 12/30) […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Tip Off Tourney Results (updated)

December 11, 2019 Jon K

  BOYS TIP-OFF TOURNAMENTS   20th Joseph Nespoli Tourney (12/6 and 12/7 @ Berwick) East Stroudsburg South 50, Tunkhannock 41   Selinsgrove 47, Berwick 40 East Stroudsburg South 50, Selinsgrove 30 (Championship) Tunkhannock 43, Berwick 22 (Consolation)   Lake Region Tip-Off Tourney (12/6 and 12/7 @ Wallenpaupack) Monticello (NY) 74, East Stroudsburg North 42 Wallenpaupack 51, Stroudsburg […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Hoops Tips Off Friday

December 3, 2019 Jon K

  Welcome to the 2019-2020 District 2 hoops season and the Northeast Beat.   Time Flies When We’re Having Fun 20 years?  Seriously?  It seems like just yesterday that LLHoops.com was launched and it’s been an amazing run.  Dell Jackson, our ever-resilient webmaster, deserves a ton of credit for navigating through the tricky early years.  […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys’ and Girls’ Tip Off Tournaments

November 29, 2019 Jon K

  BOYS TIP-OFF TOURNAMENTS   20th Joseph Nespoli Tourney (12/6 and 12/7 @ Berwick) Tunkhannock vs. East Stroudsburg South   Berwick vs. Selinsgrove   Lake Region Tip-Off Tourney (12/6 and 12/7 @ Wallenpaupack) East Stroudsburg North vs. Monticello (NY) Wallenpaupack vs. Stroudsburg   Susquehanna-Bradford County Challenge (12/6 and 12/7 @ Blue Ridge) Susquehanna Community vs. Wyalusing Valley […]

Continue Reading

2018-2019 All-District 2 Boys’ and Girls Teams

May 5, 2019 Jon K

  ALL-DISTRICT 2 BOYS TEAM   Kieran Burrier (Holy Cross, 5-11 Junior G, 13.5 ppg) Tyler Faux (Tunkhannock, 5-11 Senior G, 19.9 ppg) Dahlton Frisbie (Western Wayne, 6-0 Senior G, 16.0 ppg) Blake Gearhart (Delaware Valley, 6-1 Senior G, 14.9 ppg) Will Johnson (Wilkes-Barre GAR, 5-11 Senior G, 25.6 ppg) Trey Koehler (Abington Heights, 6-2 […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA State Championship (Thursday)

March 19, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   THURSDAY, MARCH 21   Girls AAA    (2-1) Dunmore (29-0) VS.  (3-2) Delone Catholic (25-4) Giant Center, Hershey 6 pm    

Continue Reading

District 2 Semi-Final Round Results

March 19, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA SEMI-FINAL ROUND RESULTS   MONDAY, MARCH 18 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (12-1) Archbishop Wood 63, (2-1) Abington Heights 53 OT (ends at 26-3)     GIRLS AAA (2-1) Dunmore 50, (3-1) Trinity 24 (ends at 27-3)    

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA Semi-Final Schedule (Monday)

March 16, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA SEMI-FINAL ROUND SCHEDULE   MONDAY, MARCH 18 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Abington Heights (26-2) vs. (12-1) Archbishop Wood (19-8) Bethlehem Freedom High School, 7:30 pm     GIRLS AAA (2-1) Dunmore (28-0) vs. (3-1) Trinity (27-2) Martz Hall, 7:00 pm      

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA Quarter-Final Results

March 16, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA QUARTER-FINAL ROUND RESULTS   FRIDAY, MARCH 15 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Abington Heights 61, (1-1) Sun Valley 46 (ends at 21-8)   BOYS AAAA (1-1) Lower Moreland 65, (2-1) Scranton Prep 58 (ends at 24-4)   GIRLS AAA (2-1) Dunmore 54, (12-1) Neumann-Goretti 47 (ends at 20-9)   GIRLS AA (11-1) Mahanoy […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Quarter-Final Previews (Saturday Games)

March 14, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA QUARTER-FINAL ROUND PREVIEWS     SATURDAY, MARCH 16 GAMES   BOYS AA (2-1) Holy Cross (22-5) vs. (12-1) Constitution (21-9), Martz Hall 2:30 District 2 champion Holy Cross (22-5) came away with a 50-38 second round win over District 1 Champion Delco Christian on Wednesday.  That sets up another meeting with a familiar […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Quarter-Final Previews (Friday Games)

March 14, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA QUARTER-FINAL ROUND PREVIEWS     FRIDAY, MARCH 15 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Abington Heights (25-2) vs. (1-1) Sun Valley (21-7), Freedom 7:30 District 2 champion Abington Heights (25-2) regrouped after a third quarter 16-2 run by Mastery Charter North and then had to twice rally from a pair of four-point deficits, getting […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA Second Round Results

March 13, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA SECOND ROUND SCORES    TUESDAY, MARCH 12 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Abington Heights 54, (12-2) Mastery Charter North 52 (ends at 20-7) (11-1) Pottsville 59, (2-2) Crestwood 46 (ends at 21-8)       BOYS AAAA (2-1) Scranton Prep 76, (11-3) Wilson 50 (ends at 18-10)    (12-1) Bonner-Prendergast 70, (2-2) Nanticoke Area 52 […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA Second Round Schedule

March 10, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA SECOND ROUND GAMES    TUESDAY, MARCH 12 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Abington Hts. (24-2) vs. (12-2) Mastery Charter North (20-6), Liberty 6 (2-2) Crestwood (21-7) vs. (11-1) Pottsville (24-3), Hazleton 7:30       BOYS AAAA (2-1) Scranton Prep (23-3) vs. (11-3) Wilson (18-9), Hazleton 6    (2-2) Nanticoke (22-7) vs. (12-1) Bonner-Prendie (19-5), […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA First Round RESULTS

March 10, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA FIRST ROUND RESULTS    FRIDAY, MARCH 8 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Abington Heights 72, (1-4) Pottsgrove 48 (ends at 15-12) (2-2) Crestwood…

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA First Round Previews (Friday/Saturday)

March 7, 2019 Jon K

  PIAA FIRST ROUND PREVIEWS   FRIDAY, MARCH 8 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Abington Heights (23-2) vs. (1-4) Pottsgrove (15-11), Scranton 7:30 (2-2) Crestwood (20-7) vs. (12-3) Frankford (13-13), Wilkes Univ. 6 (2-3) Wallenpaupack (18-7) vs. (1-3) Penncrest (22-7), P-W 6      Abington Heights (23-2) captured their 8th straight District 2 Championship on Friday night, but there […]

Continue Reading

 
 

Our Sponsors

Scores:

TBA

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com