North Eastern PA Report
District 2 Boys/Girls Results (2/14 through 2/20)
February 21, 2021 Jon KDISTRICT 2 BOYS RESULTS ***subject to change*** SUNDAY, 2/14 Crestwood 70, Pittston Area 44 (WVC-1) MONDAY, 2/15 North Pocono 49, Wallenpaupack 32 (LL-2) Valley View 61, Honesdale 24 (LL-1/2) Montrose 40, Elk Lake 61 (LL-4) Wyoming Seminary 69, Hanover Area 41 (WVC-2) Blue Ridge at Carbondale ppd to 3/1 TUESDAY, […]
2021 District 2 Tournament Dates
February 20, 2021 Jon KDISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT DATES February 26 (Friday) Deadline to opt out of D2 Tournament via email March 1 (Monday) District 2 Tournament ZOOM meeting March 2 (Tuesday) First Round, if necessary (Boys 5A) First Round, if necessary (Girls 4A) March 3 (Wednesday) First Round, if necessary (Boys 4A) March 4 […]
District 2 Scoring Milestones
February 17, 2021 Jon KCONGRATULATIONS !!! 1,000 POINTS Cecelia Collins Scranton Prep Classics Katie Starr Berwick Lady Bulldogs
District 2 Girls Division Races (Lackawanna League)
February 16, 2021 Jon KLackawanna League Girls Division Races DIVISION 1 Scranton Prep (10-0) Abington Heights (8-1) Valley View (6-4) Scranton (2-8) West Scranton (0-10) In Division 1, Scranton Prep remains laser-focused on winning a division championship. The Classics extended their overall winning streak to 38 games as they continue their dominance, averaging 74.5 ppg during […]
District 2 Girls Division Races (Wyoming Valley Conference)
February 16, 2021 Jon KWyoming Valley Conference Girls Division Races DIVISION 1 Hazleton Area (6-1) Wilkes-Barre Area (5-2) Berwick (5-2) Wyoming Valley West (5-3) Dallas (3-4) Crestwood (2-5) Pittston Area (0-9) Hazleton Area has taken a one-game lead in Division 1 after rolling off five consecutive wins following a 62-58 loss to Wilkes-Barre Area on February […]
District 2 Boys Division Races (Lackawanna League)
February 15, 2021 Jon KLackawanna League Boys Division Races DIVISION 1 Abington Heights (8-1) Scranton (7-2) Scranton Prep (5-4) Valley View (4-4) West Scranton (2-6) In Division 1, Abington Heights rolled out to 8 consecutive victories before a 47-37 loss to surging Scranton last Thursday. The key in that game was limiting the Comets’ […]
District 2 Boys Division Races (Wyoming Valley Conference)
February 14, 2021 Jon KWyoming Valley Conference Boys Division Races DIVISION 1 Crestwood (7-0) Hazleton Area (6-2) Wilkes-Barre Area (6-3) Pittston Area (2-4) Wyoming Valley West (2-4) Tunkhannock (2-5) Berwick (0-7) In Division 1, Crestwood continues to do what the Comets do best, they play very opportunistic basketball and wait for the other teams to play […]
District 2 Boys/Girls Top 10 Ratings (February 14, 2021)
February 14, 2021 Jon KDISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10 (games through 2/14) 1. Abington Heights (8-1) 5A 2. Wyoming Seminary (6-0) 3A 3. Crestwood (9-1) 5A 4. North Pocono (10-2) 5A 5. Scranton (7-2) 6A 6. Dallas (5-2) 4A 7. Riverside (11-2) 3A 8. Holy Cross (7-1) 2A 9. Wilkes-Barre Area (10-4) 6A 10. […]
District 2 Scoring Milestones
February 14, 2021 Jon KCONGRATULATIONS !!! 1,000 POINTS Kylie Lavelle Riverside Lady Vikings Ryan Petrosky Crestwood Comets Max Paczewski Lake-Lehman Black Knights
District 2 Boys/Girls Schedule/Results (2/8 through 2/13)
February 13, 2021 Jon KDISTRICT 2 BOYS SCORES ***subject to change*** MONDAY, 2/8 Wallenpaupack 41, Delaware Valley 46 (LL-2) Mid Valley 53, Lakeland 33 (LL-3) Berwick 33, Hazleton Area 59 (WVC-1) Dallas 56, Williamsport 66 OT Tunkhannock 88, Athens Area 70 Northeast Bradford 49, Northwest Area 48 TUESDAY, 2/9 Valley View at Honesdale (LL-1/2) ppd […]
District 2 Girls Game Recap (Dallas vs. Wyoming Valley West)
February 9, 2021 Jon KFebruary 8, 2021 Lady Spartans Outlast Lady Mountaineers Wyoming Valley West 44, Dallas 42 By Phil T. PLYMOUTH – After forcing an errant pass from Wyoming Valley West’s Trinity Johnson, the Lady Mountaineers had the opportunity to take the lead with 19.7 ticks remaining on the clock. Elizabeth Viglone was able […]
District 2 Boys/Girls Top 10 Ratings (February 7, 2021)
February 7, 2021 Jon KDISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10 (games through 2/7) 1. Abington Heights (6-0) 5A 2. Wyoming Seminary (5-0) 3A 3. North Pocono (8-1) 5A 4. Dallas (4-1) 4A 5. Crestwood (5-1) 5A 6. Holy Cross (5-0) 2A 7. Scranton (4-2) 6A 8. Wilkes-Barre Area (8-3) 6A 9. Scranton Prep (4-3) 10. […]
District 2 Boys/Girls Results (2/1 through 2/6)
February 7, 2021 Jon KDISTRICT 2 BOYS SCORES ***subject to change*** MONDAY, 2/1 Honesdale at Delaware Valley (LL-2) ppd to 2/25 TUESDAY, 2/2 Holy Cross at Dunmore (LL-3) ppd to 2/7 Montrose at Elk Lake (LL-4) ppd to 2/15 Berwick at Hazleton Area (WVC-1) ppd to 2/8 Northwest Area at Millville ppd to TBD WEDNESDAY, […]
District 2 Boys Game Recap (Hazleton Area vs. Crestwood)
February 6, 2021 Jon KFebruary 6, 2021 Comets Power Past Cougars in Second Half Crestwood 55, Hazleton Area 38 By Phil T. WRIGHT TOWNSHIP – Crestwood defeated Wyoming Valley Conference division rival Hazleton Area on Saturday night, 55-38, on the back of a second half spurt. Coming out of the locker room with his team […]
District 2 Scoring Milestones
February 5, 2021 Jon KCONGRATULATIONS !!! 1,000 POINTS Kaci Kranson Holy Cross Lady Crusaders Moriah Murray Dunmore Lady Bucks Cayden Merrifield West Scranton Invaders